RHYNO LAWSUIT
Name
Rhyno
Real Name
Terrance Gerin
Date of Birth
October 7, 1975
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
Kevin Nash
A picture of Rhyno and Kevin Nash together at a convention recently.
April 12, 2014
Rhyno
"It's definitely tough, it's always been tough, but it all lies down to the individual, we're all individuals and we all have choices whether we can work for a promotion or not. It's a little easier for me, because I've got a name and reputation and I've built a small little brand with my name and wrestling ability and being on TV for over 13-14 years, so it's a little easier for me. It is very difficult for independent wrestlers, but some aspects of it, it's easier now to get your face out there for independent wrestlers because of social media. Back in the day, when you're poor and living in your car, you don't have $10 to print up an 810 and put together a 15 minute clip on a VHS tape and then pay $5 to mail it out. Now it's just click click on your smartphone and then send the link to a promoter and it's easier for a promoter to look you up. Back when I started, if you were sending a package out, it cost you $20 and it was tough to get your name out there back then. It's easier now for a guy to just click a couple of links, put the match together and send it to a promoter and that costs you nothing, just time." - Rhyno discusses the professional wrestling business
March 12, 2014
Rhyno
Things were a little hectic for Rhyno during Wrestlemania 2005 weekend. At the after party for the event, Rhino got into a huge argument with his wife, which was witnessed by the other wrestlers and company officials. Things escalated to the point where WWE decided to release him from his contract a few days later.
April 9, 2005
Mick Foley

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Edge
Rhyno became one of the many people who were left unemployed by the sad closing of ECW, but it did not take long before the former heavyweight champion found another gig. He was picked up by WWE, who was looking to add a ton of depth to their roster. Rhyno made his official debut for the company on Monday Night Raw, joining real life friends Edge and Christian.
March 19, 2001