RHYNO FINISHER
Name
Rhyno
Real Name
Terrance Gerin
Date of Birth
October 7, 1975
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Masato Tanaka
A video of former ECW star Masato Tanaka performer his finisher, the Diamond Dust.
April 18, 2014
Antonio Cesaro

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Kenta Kobayashi

Japanese star Kenta Kobayashi, the wrestler who made the Go 2 Sleep finisher internationally famous, could be signed to a developmental deal with WWE soon. He was recently spotted at the WWE Performance Center, where he was given a tryout by officials.

January 28, 2014
Bray Wyatt

While Daniel Bryan was able to dish out a lot of punishment towards his foe, it was Bray Wyatt that stood victoriously at the end of their match at Royal Rumble 2014. Wyatt got the pin fall victory after nail his finisher twice, once of which was done outside the ring.

January 26, 2014
Jinder Mahal

While he doesn't get to show it off very often on Monday Night Raw or Smackdown, Jinder Mahal does actually have a finishing move. It's the camel clutch submission, and it has been recreated in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

October 26, 2013
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Rhyno
A picture of Rhyno and Kevin Nash together at a convention recently.
April 12, 2014
Rhyno
"It's definitely tough, it's always been tough, but it all lies down to the individual, we're all individuals and we all have choices whether we can work for a promotion or not. It's a little easier for me, because I've got a name and reputation and I've built a small little brand with my name and wrestling ability and being on TV for over 13-14 years, so it's a little easier for me. It is very difficult for independent wrestlers, but some aspects of it, it's easier now to get your face out there for independent wrestlers because of social media. Back in the day, when you're poor and living in your car, you don't have $10 to print up an 810 and put together a 15 minute clip on a VHS tape and then pay $5 to mail it out. Now it's just click click on your smartphone and then send the link to a promoter and it's easier for a promoter to look you up. Back when I started, if you were sending a package out, it cost you $20 and it was tough to get your name out there back then. It's easier now for a guy to just click a couple of links, put the match together and send it to a promoter and that costs you nothing, just time." - Rhyno discusses the professional wrestling business
March 12, 2014
Rhyno
Things were a little hectic for Rhyno during Wrestlemania 2005 weekend. At the after party for the event, Rhino got into a huge argument with his wife, which was witnessed by the other wrestlers and company officials. Things escalated to the point where WWE decided to release him from his contract a few days later.
April 9, 2005
Booker T

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Edge
Rhyno became one of the many people who were left unemployed by the sad closing of ECW, but it did not take long before the former heavyweight champion found another gig. He was picked up by WWE, who was looking to add a ton of depth to their roster. Rhyno made his official debut for the company on Monday Night Raw, joining real life friends Edge and Christian.
March 19, 2001