RENE DUPREE WWE BATTLEGROUND
Name
Rene Dupree
Real Name
Rene Goguen
Date of Birth
December 15, 1983
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1998
Erick Rowan
Since management wanted to fill in some time at WWE Battleground 2014, the decision was made to book Jimmy Uso, Jey Uso, Luke Harper and Erick Rowan into a best of three falls match for the tag team championship. The two teams have produced some good matches for WWE, so management is hoping that they can fill in a good amount of time at the pay per view for them.
July 9, 2014
David Otunga
About a month ago, it was reported that David Otunga was on his way back to WWE. He revealed those plans to the media, but those plans have yet to surface. It is being said that management simply has not come up with a story for him to make his return to Monday Night Raw and Smackdown. Some are speculating that he could be a mystery entrant into the upcoming Intercontinental Championship battle royal at WWE Battleground 2014.
July 8, 2014
Kofi Kingston
While he has already been officially added to the match at WWE Battleground 2014, very few people backstage in WWE expect Kofi Kingston to be given much consideration as the new Intercontinental Champion. The belief is that he is simply in the match to act as filler and to produce an entertaining spot, which he has routinely done well for the company.
July 5, 2014
Antonio Cesaro
Some more names have been added to the upcoming WWE Intercontinental Championship battle royal. Big E, Curtis Axel, Dolph Ziggler, Rob Van Dam and Ryback are now in the match at WWE Battleground 2014. They join Kofi Kingston, Damien Sandow, Great Khali and Antonio Cesaro. As of right now, the company is favoring the idea of giving the title to Cesaro.
July 2, 2014
John Cena
On Monday Night Raw, WWE was quick to set up the main event for WWE Battleground 2014. John Cena will defend the heavyweight championship in a fatal four way match against Roman Reigns, Randy Orton and Kane. The move was set up by Triple H, who did not reveal his reasoning for putting Reigns, an adversary, into the title match instead of Seth Rollins.
July 1, 2014
Randy Orton
As of right now, WWE has a big match between Roman Reigns and Randy Orton penciled in for WWE Battleground 2014. The company could set up the feud during the title match at Money in the Bank 2014. There are some rumors floating around that Orton and Reigns could be battling for the title at Battleground, even though it's a bit early for the big push to begin.
June 28, 2014
Cameron
Rumors are floating around right now that Cameron will be doing a heel turn at Money in the Bank 2014. She will more than likely cost Naomi Knight her chance at the WWE Divas Championship. There is also speculations that the incident will then lead to a triple threat match at WWE Battleground 2014, which would also feature Paige as the champion still.
June 27, 2014
Dean Ambrose
Ever since the shocking heel turn by Seth Rollins against Dean Ambrose and Roman Reigns took place on Monday Night Raw, there has been a lot of speculations as to when WWE would have the former Shield partners fighting one another. As of right now, the strongest rumors are that Rollins and Ambrose will be facing one another at Money in the Bank 2014, while Rollins and Reigns will have their match at WWE Battleground 2014.
June 8, 2014
Batista
Aided by the fact that so many fans want to see it coming back, rumors have been spreading that WWE is considering the idea of doing a War Games match between Shield (Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins) and Evolution (Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista) at WWE Battleground in July. However, management has long been against the idea, so things are still up in the air.
April 23, 2014
Alberto Del Rio

In a match that was surprisingly given almost twenty minutes, Alberto Del Rio defeated Rob Van Dam in a Hardcore Rules match via submission to retain the World Heavyweight Championship at the WWE Battleground pay per view.

October 6, 2013
Samoa Joe
A big six man tag team match has been added to the Wrestle-1 Outbreak, and Samoa Joe will be heavily featured, as the TNA star is teaming up with former WWE star Rene Dupree and Masayuki Kono. The three of them will face the Great Muta, who founded the promotion, Rob Terry and a mystery partner. The event takes place next week in Japan.
February 26, 2014
Chris Jericho

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004