OLE ANDERSON FIRED
Name
Ole Anderson
Real Name
Alan Rogowski
Date of Birth
September 22, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1967
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Ole Anderson
Even though the truth has been out there for several years now, a lot of wrestling fans are still under the belief that Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson are brothers in real life. They're not. The relationship was created for their on screen characters to help Arn connect with the audience quicker because Ole was already established in the territory.
April 4, 2014
Ole Anderson

More details have surfaced about the backstage heat between Ric Flair and Ole Anderson, who recently conducted a shoot interview where he speaks out about his former Four Horsemen stablemate. It appears that the two of them butted heads pretty frequently when they were both a part of the creative department in WCW.

November 21, 2008