OLE ANDERSON FINISHER
Name
Ole Anderson
Real Name
Alan Rogowski
Date of Birth
September 22, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1967
Antonio Cesaro

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Kenta Kobayashi

Japanese star Kenta Kobayashi, the wrestler who made the Go 2 Sleep finisher internationally famous, could be signed to a developmental deal with WWE soon. He was recently spotted at the WWE Performance Center, where he was given a tryout by officials.

January 28, 2014
Bray Wyatt

While Daniel Bryan was able to dish out a lot of punishment towards his foe, it was Bray Wyatt that stood victoriously at the end of their match at Royal Rumble 2014. Wyatt got the pin fall victory after nail his finisher twice, once of which was done outside the ring.

January 26, 2014
Jinder Mahal

While he doesn't get to show it off very often on Monday Night Raw or Smackdown, Jinder Mahal does actually have a finishing move. It's the camel clutch submission, and it has been recreated in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

October 26, 2013
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Arn Anderson
Even though the truth has been out there for several years now, a lot of wrestling fans are still under the belief that Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson are brothers in real life. They're not. The relationship was created for their on screen characters to help Arn connect with the audience quicker because Ole was already established in the territory.
April 4, 2014
Ole Anderson

More details have surfaced about the backstage heat between Ric Flair and Ole Anderson, who recently conducted a shoot interview where he speaks out about his former Four Horsemen stablemate. It appears that the two of them butted heads pretty frequently when they were both a part of the creative department in WCW.

November 21, 2008