NUNZIO BELLATOR
Name
Nunzio
Real Name
James Maritato
Date of Birth
March 12, 1972
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1991
Bobby Lashley
For MMA fighters, you only have a certain amount of time in the business, so you want to get as many fights as humanly possible before you retire. Bobby Lashley is fully aware of this theory, and he embraces it. The TNA star won a fight earlier this month for Bellator, and he's already scheduled for another one next month at a show in Kansas.
September 22, 2014
Bobby Lashley
Bellator 123 is over, and Bobby Lashley has another win in his MMA career now. The TNA World Heavyweight Champion successfully defeated Josh Burns via submission. The win took place about a minute into the second round when Lashley was able to lock on a rear naked choke hold. The victory is expected to be heavily hyped up by TNA to bring a little more credibility to their championship.
September 6, 2014
Bobby Lashley
It's not easy to juggle a career in professional wrestling and mixed martial arts. That's why TNA is being cautious with how they utilize Bobby Lashley. It is being said that management will closely observe what happens in his upcoming fight for Bellator this weekend. If Lashley is too battered and bruised, then TNA will take the world title off of him at an upcoming Impact Wrestling and allow him to take some time off.
September 4, 2014
Bobby Lashley
TNA has a couple of live events coming up in a few days, and their world heavyweight champion will not be around. Bobby Lashley is going to be missing the one night only pay per view taping and an international television taping because he has to do a fight for Bellator MMA on September 5. His opponent is Josh Burns, who currently has an 8-7 record.
August 28, 2014
Matt Morgan
"If it's true that Spike TV doesn't renew their deal with TNA, it's a double edged sword, in my opinion. They were and are atrociously bad at advertising the show whatsoever. I never used to see us advertised except maybe an hour before Impact Wrestling started. Not acceptable. The most annoying part when I was still wrestling there was I'd see Bellator constantly advertised, and we were doing better numbers at the time. Hell, even Manswers got better public relations by the network than we did. The bad side of the sword is that it obviously takes a ton of TNA's revenue away that they counted on to pay the wrestlers. For the company's future, I think the further they get the hell away from Spike, the better the company will be. That's just my opinion obviously." - Matt Morgan on the rumors that Spike TV is canceling their television deal with TNA
July 28, 2014
Bobby Lashley
Some interesting news coming out of TNA, as Bellator has now announced that Bobby Lashley will be making his MMA debut for their company in September. The current world heavyweight champion is scheduled to fight against veteran Josh Burns at the Mohegan Sun Arena. The belief is that Spike heavily pushed to make this happen as Bellator and TNA are two of their top performing brands.
July 16, 2014
Diamond Dallas Page
A picture of Diamond Dallas Page and TNA president Dixie Carter at the Bellator 120 pay per view in Memphis over the weekend.
May 18, 2014
Dixie Carter
After his big MMA fight in May against King Mo, Rampage Jackson will start training for professional wrestling. Bjorn Rebney, the CEO of Bellator, stated that he has hired coaches and trainers to come in and teach Jackson the finer points of being a wrestler. He also noted that he keeps in contact with Dixie Carter, so Jackson will be working with TNA again soon.
March 13, 2014
CM Punk
MMA fighters Jason Miller and Phil Baroni are calling out CM Punk over Twitter. The two former UFC stars each posted a message recently about the former WWE star. Miller appears to be joking, as he mentioned that the fight should be in a Dairy Queen parking lot. However, Baroni is more straight forward and stated that the fight can happen in Bellator.
February 16, 2014
Rampage Jackson
Rampage Jackson has an MMA fight scheduled for the end of February. While some would believe that Bellator would send him to Impact Wrestling to do some promotional work, there appears to be very little talk within TNA of that happening. The two companies still have a working agreement, but it appears that it is not being utilized as much now.
February 14, 2014
CM Punk
While a lot of wrestling fans are brushing off the possibility of it happening, CM Punk might actually be giving MMA a chance, as the former WWE champion has generated some interest from various companies, such as World Series of Fighting and Bellator.
February 6, 2014
CM Punk

According to reports, Bellator is interested in signing CM Punk, if he wanted to try changing careers. It has been a well known fact that Punk is a big fan of MMA, where he is frequently seen at UFC events. As many already know, he recently walked out on WWE after some disagreements.

January 30, 2014
Roddy Piper
World Premier Wrestling is doing a huge independent wrestling show this weekend in New York City. The company has booked Jimmy Snuka, Crimson, Matt Striker, Nunzio, Matt Morgan, Roddy Piper, Angelina Love and Mickie James. The belief is that there will be some sort of segment involving Piper and Snuka during the evening.
March 7, 2014
Mick Foley

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004