NIKOLAI VOLKOFF MAXIM
Name
Nikolai Volkoff
Real Name
Josip Peruzovic
Date of Birth
October 14, 1947
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1967
Eva Marie
Just like she was last year, Eva Marie is again a candidate in the Maxim Hot 100, which basically allows fans to vote on which female celebrity they deem to be the most attractive. The WWE diva was nominated last year as well. Eva Marie is the only wrestling related personality that you can vote for, unless you count Maria Menounos.
April 30, 2014
Shane McMahon
Last month, it was revealed that a person was arrested after trying to scam Shane McMahon out of $20 million in a fraudulent bid to purchase Maxim magazine. Since the company is still desperate to sell, the belief is that McMahon could still step in and purchase them once the price drops to something that he is more comfortable with paying.
March 10, 2014
Shane McMahon
It appears that Shane McMahon has an interest in purchasing Maxim magazine. A story in the New York Post has revealed that someone attempted to get McMahon to invest $20 million into the purchase. However, it was discovered that the individual was actually just attempting to scam wealthy investors.
February 14, 2014
AJ Lee

It looks like Maxim magazine will be attempting to set up a photo shoot with AJ Lee, so that the WWE diva can be featured on the cover of an upcoming issue. They recently conducted a poll, and she managed to beat out more known female celebrities.

January 13, 2014
Nikolai Volkoff
In 1967, Nikolai Volkoff was on the weightlifting team for Yugoslavia. While competing in a tournament in Austria, he decided to defect to Canada. While there, he decided to become a professional wrestler, and he lucked out by winding up with Stu Hart, who agreed to train him.
February 11, 2014
Nikolai Volkoff

During the mid 1980s, Nikolai Volkoff made his return to WWE after stints in the AWA and Mid South. Upon his return, someone came up with the idea to have him sing the Russian national anthem to generate heel heat, as the United States was at odds with the country.

January 1, 2014
Bobby Fulton

Former WWE star Nikolai Volkov and former NWA star Bobby Fulton were forced to wrestle on a mat at an independent wrestling show in a small town in Ohio recently, as promoters were unable to secure a ring for them to work on.

November 17, 2013
Freddie Blassie
In a really quick flag match at Wrestlemania 2, Corporal Kirchner was able to defeat Nikolai Volkoff after interference from Freddie Blassie backfired.
April 7, 1986