NICK DINSMORE KICKOFF MATCH
Name
Nick Dinsmore
Real Name
Nicholas Dinsmore
Date of Birth
December 17, 1975
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1996
Antonio Cesaro
In an action filled Wrestlemania 30 kickoff match, Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso retained the WWE tag team championship by defeating Diego, Fernando, Curtis Axel, Ryback, Jack Swagger and Antonio Cesaro in a fatal four way elimination tag team bout. Afterwards, Cesaro did a face turn after Swagger attempted to attack him for being pinned.
April 6, 2014
Antonio Cesaro
Despite being thrown into the kickoff match at Wrestlemania 30, Antonio Cesaro is the choice for Mick Foley when it comes to being the guy that will be given the big spotlight on the next episode of Monday Night Raw. Generally, WWE considers this episode to be the start of the new season, so they try to elevate someone up the ladder that evening.
April 6, 2014
Antonio Cesaro
Rumor has it that there are several people backstage in WWE that are disappointed with how Antonio Cesaro is being utilized at Wrestlemania 30. Instead of being given a big singles match on the pay per view, he is working a kickoff match with Jack Swagger. It also features Jimmy Usu, Jey Uso, Fernando, Diego, Ryback and Curtis Axel.
April 4, 2014
Antonio Cesaro
Initially, the belief was that the tag team championships were going to be given some spotlight by WWE at their biggest pay per view of the year, but it has now been announced that Ryback, Curtis Axel, Fernando, Diego, Antonio Cesaro, Jack Swagger, Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso are being moved to the Wrestlemania 30 kickoff match spot.
April 1, 2014
Andre the Giant
Since time constraints might be an issue, there were talks earlier this week of putting the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal as a kickoff match, but management wants to use it as a promotional vehicle, so it is now back on the main Wrestlemania 30 card. Many are expecting the segment to be heavily rushed, though.
March 19, 2014
Andre the Giant
While a lot of fans bought into the hype of the match since a legendary name was attached to it, WWE is viewing the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal as an afterthought. There is even a strong push to move it off the pay per view and utilized it as a kickoff match, despite several stars such as Ryback, Kofi Kingston, Big E Langston and Dolph Ziggler being rumored for spots.
March 15, 2014
Curtis Axel
Once you get into that WWE dog house, it's pretty hard to get out. Management has sent more messages to Ryback this month. First, he and Curtis Axel are utilized as a filler tag team during the Elimination Chamber 2014 kickoff match. This week, the two of them are paired up with Jinder Mahal and Drew McIntyre in an eight man tag team match on WWE Superstars.
February 26, 2014
Cody Rhodes
While many were under the impression that Cody Rhodes was being left off of the Elimination Chamber 2014 main card because of his knee injury, apparently, he is healthy enough to work, as WWE has placed him into the kickoff match. He will be teaming with Goldust in a tag team match against Ryback and Curtis Axel.
February 19, 2014
Darren Young
In case you missed the announcement on Monday Night Raw this week, Darren Young and Titus ONeil will be having their grudge match on the main Elimination Chamber 2014 pay per view next Sunday night. Many were under the belief that it was going to be the kickoff match, but management decided to step things up a bit.
February 19, 2014
Billy Gunn

During the kickoff match for Royal Rumble 2014, Road Dogg and Billy Gunn shocked the wrestling world when they were able to defeat Cody Rhodes and Goldust to become the new WWE tag team champions. Many were under the impression that their return was a temporary one.

January 26, 2014
Billy Gunn

Cody Rhodes and Goldust will be defending the WWE tag championships against Road Dogg and Billy Gunn before the Royal Rumble 2014 starts. The kickoff match was announced via the website, and there should be a mention of it on television tonight during Monday Night Raw.

January 20, 2014
Hulk Hogan
A picture of Hulk Hogan visiting the WWE Performance Center. Also pictured are Nick Dinsmore, Bill DeMott, Dusty Rhodes, Normal Smiley and former WCW star Terry Taylor.
February 22, 2014
Nick Dinsmore
In a show of resilient he is, Yoshi Tatsu refuses to give up on his dreams of being on the main roster with WWE again. He has been spending extra time with Nick Dinsmore, one of the lead trainers for the company, at the WWE Performance Center, working on his stamina and gaining some pointers on how to present his character on television.
February 15, 2014
John Cena
While working in OVW, Rob Conway was recruited to join a stable called Bolin Services. The group is now notable because it consisted of guys who all would eventually end up making a name for themselves in WWE. The stable consisted of Conway, Nick Dinsmore, Bull Buchanan, Mark Henry and future heavyweight champion John Cena.
January 27, 2014
Nick Dinsmore

Aside from working as a trainer, Nick Dinsmore is also making appearances for NXT as well. At a live event in Tampa this week, the former WWE star showed up in the ring to save Santa Claus and his diva helpers from an attack by Aiden English. 

December 20, 2013
Nick Dinsmore

Former WWE stars Eugene and Scotty 2 Hotty were both in attendance at the stand up comedy show by Mick Foley last night in Orlando.

October 31, 2013