NEW JACK WWE 2K15
Name
New Jack
Real Name
Jerome Young
Date of Birth
January 3, 1963
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1992
Sting
Fans weren't the only ones excited this week when it was announced that Sting was going to be on the upcoming WWE 2K15 video game. The performers backstage were excited as well, as many of them grew up watching Sting during his prime. It's still uncertain as to the extent of the deal that he signed with WWE, but wrestlers are simply excited to have him involved in any shape or form.
July 16, 2014
Sting
As many of you saw on Monday Night Raw this week, a commercial aired for Sting on the upcoming WWE 2K15 video game. In a sign of how much the companies are banking on his marketing appeal, reports are surfacing that 2K paid approximately $200,000 to produce that video. The game had been receiving negative reviews from customers over the last couple of years, so the hope is that the inclusion of Sting can help to alleviate some of that.
July 15, 2014
John Cena
Last night on Monday Night Raw, it was revealed that John Cena would be on the cover of the upcoming WWE 2K15 video game. The move does not come as a surprise to insiders because the company really needs this product to generate a good amount of money. From a marketing perspective, you want to put your biggest asset on the cover to potentially increase the numbers.
July 1, 2014
Antonio Cesaro
A picture of a promotional poster for the upcoming WWE 2K15 video game, and it features John Cena, Bray Wyatt, Hulk Hogan and Antonio Cesaro, leading to rumors that these are the first four performers to be confirmed for the roster.
June 11, 2014
Sting
Rumors are floating around right now that Sting will be included in the upcoming WWE 2K15 video game, which is scheduled to be released in October. Speculations arose recently because Sting appears to be on the verge of signing a legends contract with the company, which would enable WWE to use his likeness on merchandise. The belief is that Sting will be a bonus to those that order early.
June 5, 2014
Vince McMahon
To combat all the rumors that have been swirling online about the game being delayed, WWE has announced that WWE 2K15 will be available to the public in late October. It will be available in America on October 28, while international fans will have the game in their hands by October 31. There had been some speculations that Vince McMahon and WWE was going to delay the game until Wrestlemania 31.
May 21, 2014
Vince McMahon
While there are rumors that the company is delaying the release date of WWE 2K15 until Wrestlemania 31, management has not informed retailers of that decision yet. Various stores, both online and offline, are still informing their customers that the video game will be coming out sometime in October. Vince McMahon and WWE might opt to go the traditional route and release the game in the fall.
May 21, 2014
Vince McMahon
Change is a tough pill for some people to swallow, so expect to see a lot of professional wrestling fans complaining this fall if the upcoming WWE 2K15 video game does not get released around the same time as usual. Vince McMahon and company are said to be leaning towards pushing the release date back all the way until Wrestlemania 31 to capitalize on the momentum that the company has during that time of year.
May 14, 2014
Goldberg
In order to get the ball rolling, officials are trying to work out a deal with Goldberg that will see him being included as a character in WWE 2K15 this fall. The company would then start hyping that up around Summerslam 2014 to gauge the interest of the fans. Once that happens, then the company can negotiate with Goldberg to work a match at Wrestlemania 31.
May 3, 2014
CM Punk
While the backstage heat between the two sides could subside still, the belief right now is that CM Punk will not be included in the WWE 2K15 video game that is coming out this fall. Management has started taken the painstaking steps to remove the former world heavyweight champion from a variety of projects, and the belief is that he will not be a playable character.
March 20, 2014
New Jack
While very few wrestling fans would be able to guess it, New Jack had quite a different career before becoming an underground sensation with Paul Heyman and ECW. He used to work as a financial advisor and as a stock market analyst. He gave that up so he can pursue a career, where he gets to beat up people in the ring.
February 17, 2014