MR T SUSPENSION
Name
Mr T
Real Name
Laurence Tureaud
Date of Birth
May 21, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1985
Bobby Lashley
After being given some time off of television, where his character was serving a story line suspension, Bobby Roode made his much anticipated return to Impact Wrestling this week. The former TNA champion came back to save Eric Young, who had just lost the world title, from an attack by MVP, Kenny King and Bobby Lashley. Roode received a warm reception from the audience.
June 19, 2014
Bobby Roode
In the storyline, Bobby Roode is serving a suspension from Impact Wrestling because he confronted MVP, who recently turned heel. Apparently, that suspension could be ending soon, as the longtime TNA star is being advertised for Slammiversary 2014 weekend. He does not have a match, but there is a very good chance that he could be making his on screen return that evening.
June 3, 2014
Brad Maddox
A picture of Brad Maddox and WWE hall of fame inductee Mr T backstage during Wrestlemania 30 week.
April 29, 2014
Santino Marella
A picture of Santino Marella with Mr T during Wrestlemania 30 weekend.
April 20, 2014
Kane
In one of the more awkward moments at the hall of fame, Mr T had his induction speech cut short when WWE sent out Kane. The A-Team star took to Twitter to vent a bit about the situation, where he stated that his speech really wasn't too long at all. He reiterated that his mother told him to stand up for what he believed in and has vowed to post the remainder of his speech online somewhere.
April 10, 2014
Mr T
In a rather interesting move, there were minimal Wrestlemania 30 celebrities involved in the pay per view. WWE generally likes having as many famous faces around as possible, in an attempt to generate interest from the mainstream media, but the company opted to focus more on wrestling this year. Mr T was the most featured celebrity on the show this year.
April 7, 2014
Kevin Nash
Since Lita and Mr T went especially long in their segments, it was very obvious to many that Scott Hall had to rush through his hall of fame induction speech. WWE officials were very concerned backstage at the event, and they informed Hall of the situation. That was the reason why Kevin Nash made his joke onstage about having to rush through things.
April 5, 2014
Kane
A slightly embarrassing situation took place during the Mr T induction speech during the hall of fame ceremony tonight. He spent quite a bit of time talking about his childhood and his mother as opposed to telling any wrestling related stories. WWE tried to resolve the situation by sending Kane out there to let Mr T know that he was over the time limit.
April 5, 2014
Hornswoggle
Every year, a couple of people within WWE are forced to miss the hall of fame induction ceremony because the company needs to keep the Axxess shows going. This year, Hornswoggle is going to be one of those people. He will be manning a booth while Jake Roberts, Ultimate Warrior, Scott Hall, Lita, Carlos Colon, Paul Bearer and Mr T are inducted.
April 5, 2014
Lita
A photo of the WWE Hall of Fame ring being given to Ultimate Warrior, Scott Hall, Jake Roberts, Carlos Colon, Lita, Mr T and to the family of Paul Bearer at Wrestlemania 30 weekend.
April 3, 2014
Roddy Piper
Since the company wants to make full use of him being back, Hulk Hogan is expected to induct Mr T into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30. Aside from their obvious connection, management also believes that this combination has the best chance of receiving some mainstream media attention for the event. Roddy Piper was a consideration as well.
April 2, 2014
Hulk Hogan
After a lot of speculations over the last couple of weeks, it has now been confirmed that WWE will indeed induct Mr T into their hall of fame during Wrestlemania 30. The company has been trying to get him on board along with Hulk Hogan, so that they can promote the inaugural Wrestlemania event, where Mr T was in the main event match.
March 17, 2014
Vince McMahon
While the company has attempted to bring him in for Wrestlemania 30, it appears that WWE has not been able to come to terms on a contract with Mr T to make that happen. There are rumors that the deal is done and is being kept a secret, but this is not something that Vince McMahon would keep under wraps. Mr T would be quite the marketing asset for the pay per view.
March 17, 2014
Mr T
There has been a lot of speculations since it was revealed that Hulk Hogan would be making a big announcement on Monday Night Raw next week in regards to Wrestlemania 30. The hot rumor right now is that the former world heavyweight champion will be announcing that Mr T and Roddy Piper are going to be involved in the pay per view with him.
March 5, 2014
Mr T
In a move designed to generate mainstream media attention for Wrestlemania 2, Roddy Piper and Mr T engaged in a scripted boxing match, which ended in a disqualification when Piper hit Mr T with a body slam.
April 7, 1986
Roddy Piper
In the historic main event of Wrestlemania 1, Hulk Hogan and Mr T, accompanied by Jimmy Snuka, took on Roddy Piper and Paul Orndorff, who were accompanied by Bob Orton. Hogan managed to get pin fall victory after Orton accidentally hit Orndorff with his cast from the top ropes. WWE had several celebrities involved in the event.
March 31, 1985