MR FUJI AXXESS
Name
Mr Fuji
Real Name
Harry Fujiwara
Date of Birth
May 4, 1935
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1965
Carlos Colon
Every year, a couple of people within WWE are forced to miss the hall of fame induction ceremony because the company needs to keep the Axxess shows going. This year, Hornswoggle is going to be one of those people. He will be manning a booth while Jake Roberts, Ultimate Warrior, Scott Hall, Lita, Carlos Colon, Paul Bearer and Mr T are inducted.
April 5, 2014
Andre the Giant
Last year, WWE unveiled an Andre the Giant statue, which impressed a lot of fans and wrestlers alike, and it looks like the company might be making it an annual thing. At an Axxess event during Wrestlemania 30 week, Triple H unveiled a new Bruno Sammartino statue. The legendary former world champion was there in attendance as well.
April 5, 2014
Mr Fuji
When the future WWE Hall of Fame inductee made his debut in professional wrestling in 1965, there were not a lot of prominent Asia people in the country, so Harry Fujiwara, who was actually born in the United States, opted to stop using his real name and shortened it to Mr Fuji. It was easier for promoters and fans to spell and pronounce, and the move paid off rather well.
March 20, 2014
Don Muraco
During the opening match of Wrestlemania 2, Paul Orndorff and Don Muraco, accompanied by Mr Fuji, wrestled to a double count out after approximately four minutes of action.
April 7, 1986