MIKE TENAY WWE APP
Name
Mike Tenay
Real Name
Michael Tenay
Date of Birth
August 15, 1954
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Andre the Giant
Since he has been in the dog house with management for the last year, it seemed highly unlikely that Dolph Ziggler was going to get a spot at Wrestlemania 30. Until last night, that is. Through the WWE app, the former world heavyweight champion revealed to fans that he is in the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal.
March 12, 2014
Stephanie McMahon

During a recent interview, Stephanie McMahon touted the WWE app by revealing that it has been downloaded more than eight million times.

October 31, 2013
Mike Tenay
Another person that could be walking away from TNA in the near future is Mike Tenay, their longtime play by play commentator. His contract with the company expires in January, so he is expected to work until then. Many within the industry believe that a new television deal will be finalized and announced before then, so a contract extension for Tenay would not be out of the question.
October 14, 2014
Mike Tenay
There were some backstage jokes at Bound For Glory 2014 that Mike Tenay was the agent for Kaz Hayashi. The two of them formed a bit of a bond when they were working in WCW together. When Wrestle-1 officials were trying to decide who to throw into the triple threat match with Low Ki and Samoa Joe, it was Tenay that convinced them to go with Hayashi. Japanese officials were said to be quite impressed that Tenay even knew who Hayashi was.
October 13, 2014
Taz
Since his contract with WWE has now officially ended, rumors about Jim Ross and his future in professional wrestling have started heating up again. Since the longtime commentator does not want to replace Taz or Mike Tenay in TNA, much of the speculations has been geared towards him joining up with Jeff Jarrett in Global Force Wrestling. Interest within the industry towards the new promotion has grown since Jarrett has been able to secure several deals across the globe.
July 29, 2014
MVP

When he made his Impact Wrestling debut last night, Mike Tenay called MVP by that name, which led to speculations as to whether or not TNA will be using that as a permanent moniker. It now appears that the company will be using that name, as he used it during a promo taped for next week.

January 31, 2014
Brutus Magnus

TNA produced a highly entertaining funeral segment for Aces and Eights, who were forced to split up after Bully Ray was defeated by Mr Anderson at Turning Point.

November 29, 2013
Jim Ross

"....and I'm STILL NOT buying TNA nor would I ever want to affect the team of Mike Tenay and Taz. They have great chemistry and as I have said before they do a great job with what is provided them on their monitor."

November 21, 2013