MIKE TENAY CHEERLEADER
Name
Mike Tenay
Real Name
Michael Tenay
Date of Birth
August 15, 1954
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Layla El
One of the things that WWE likes about Leah Van Damme, also known as Carmella in WWE NXT, is the fact that she spent three years as a cheerleader for the New England Patriots. The company likes touting stuff like that, as evident by how they routinely note that Layla El was a former Miami Heat dancer before joining wrestling.
February 15, 2014
Stacy Keibler
Like a lot of other celebrities, Stacy Keibler attended the Super Bowl game this year between the Denver Broncos and the Seattle Seahawks. The former NFL cheerleader was there to support Shaun Phillips, a defensive end who plays for the Broncos.
February 6, 2014
Rosa Mendes

Rosa Mendes posted a picture on Twitter of herself and Alicia Fox wearing cheerleader outfits while backstage at a WWE event.

January 2, 2014
Taz
Since his contract with WWE has now officially ended, rumors about Jim Ross and his future in professional wrestling have started heating up again. Since the longtime commentator does not want to replace Taz or Mike Tenay in TNA, much of the speculations has been geared towards him joining up with Jeff Jarrett in Global Force Wrestling. Interest within the industry towards the new promotion has grown since Jarrett has been able to secure several deals across the globe.
July 29, 2014
MVP

When he made his Impact Wrestling debut last night, Mike Tenay called MVP by that name, which led to speculations as to whether or not TNA will be using that as a permanent moniker. It now appears that the company will be using that name, as he used it during a promo taped for next week.

January 31, 2014
Mr Anderson

TNA produced a highly entertaining funeral segment for Aces and Eights, who were forced to split up after Bully Ray was defeated by Mr Anderson at Turning Point.

November 29, 2013
Mike Tenay

"....and I'm STILL NOT buying TNA nor would I ever want to affect the team of Mike Tenay and Taz. They have great chemistry and as I have said before they do a great job with what is provided them on their monitor."

November 21, 2013