MIKE TENAY BOUND FOR GLORY
Name
Mike Tenay
Real Name
Michael Tenay
Date of Birth
August 15, 1954
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Dixie Carter
When Bound For Glory 2014 was announced, there were some concerns because New Japan was doing a show at the same venue on the same day as well. Dixie Carter and Great Muta no longer need to worry about that since NJPW has decided to cancel the event. No word yet on the cause behind the cancellation. There are some speculations that Jeff Jarrett, who was recently in Japan, might have had something to do with it.
August 16, 2014
Dixie Carter
Over the last several weeks, TNA has been generating quite the buzz, including a big announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta about doing Bound For Glory 2014 in Japan. Now, the company is hyping up a huge announcement that will be taking place at the London Film and Comic Con event. No official word yet on what the announcement will be, but some are speculation that TNA could be doing a pay per view in England soon.
June 30, 2014
Dixie Carter
It's going to be a busy day at the Korakuen Hall on October 12th. Dixie Carter and the Great Muta are not the only people hosting a wrestling pay per view at that venue. New Japan Pro Wrestling will also be doing an internet pay per view there as well. The belief is that one of the shows, most likely Bound For Glory 2014, will be taped in the afternoon.
June 26, 2014
Dixie Carter
The announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta turned out to be much bigger than initially expected. Some thought the two were just going to reveal that more Japanese wrestlers were coming to the states to work TNA shows. However, the two shocked the wrestling world by announcing that Bound For Glory 2014 will be taking place in Japan. Muta is expected to play a big part in setting everything up for TNA over in Tokyo.
June 25, 2014
Dixie Carter
On Wednesday, a press conference has been scheduled by Dixie Carter and the Great Muta. A huge announcement is expected to be made, but no details have been released just yet. Right now, rumors are pointing to another joint show between TNA and Wrestle-1. Speculations are that Muta will be bringing an influx of Japanese wrestlers over to the states to work the upcoming Bound For Glory 2014 show.
June 23, 2014
Dixie Carter

While details have yet to emerge from backstage, it does appear that the story line between Dixie Carter and the new baby face investory will be a focal point on Impact Wrestling for much of 2014. Some are even saying that it will stretch to Bound For Glory, which is taking place in October.

January 23, 2014
Kurt Angle

Kurt Angle tore his knee cartilage during his match against Bobby Roode at Bound For Glory.

October 31, 2013
Jeff Jarrett
Since his contract with WWE has now officially ended, rumors about Jim Ross and his future in professional wrestling have started heating up again. Since the longtime commentator does not want to replace Taz or Mike Tenay in TNA, much of the speculations has been geared towards him joining up with Jeff Jarrett in Global Force Wrestling. Interest within the industry towards the new promotion has grown since Jarrett has been able to secure several deals across the globe.
July 29, 2014
Mike Tenay

When he made his Impact Wrestling debut last night, Mike Tenay called MVP by that name, which led to speculations as to whether or not TNA will be using that as a permanent moniker. It now appears that the company will be using that name, as he used it during a promo taped for next week.

January 31, 2014
Brutus Magnus

TNA produced a highly entertaining funeral segment for Aces and Eights, who were forced to split up after Bully Ray was defeated by Mr Anderson at Turning Point.

November 29, 2013
Mike Tenay

"....and I'm STILL NOT buying TNA nor would I ever want to affect the team of Mike Tenay and Taz. They have great chemistry and as I have said before they do a great job with what is provided them on their monitor."

November 21, 2013