MIKE KNOX FIRED
Name
Mike Knox
Real Name
Michael Hettinga
Date of Birth
July 17, 1978
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1998
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Taz
Now that it has been revealed on Impact Wrestling that Mike Knox will be making his return to television soon, rumors have surfaced that Taz is actually one of the people backstage who has been pushing TNA to keep the performer around. Throughout the last year, Taz and Bully Ray have seen their backstage powers increase within the company.
March 23, 2014
Mike Knox
Since the end of the Aces and Eights story line, a lot of fans have been wondering about the status of the supporting cast and whether they would still remain with the company, but those that watched Impact Wrestling tonight, they now know that Mike Knox is returning to TNA television. A segment was aired, where he explains his absence over the last several weeks.
March 20, 2014
Mike Knox
While he was expected to be a casualty of the cost cutting movement within the company, it appears that Mike Knox is still under contract to TNA. He has not been used on Impact Wrestling in quite some time now, and he also has not been booked for the various live events every weekend either. Knox is still on the official roster page as well.
February 24, 2014
Mike Knox

Mike Knox could be the next person headed out the door in TNA. While the company likes him, they simply do not have anything planned for him since the split of Aces and Eights. There is a possibility of him being brought back into the fold at a later time.

January 16, 2014
Mike Knox

Back when both of them were working for UPW in 2000, Mike Knox and Samoa Joe were tag team partners.

October 31, 2013