MICKEY KEEGAN ETHNICITY
Name
Mickey Keegan
Real Name
Max Pelham
Date of Birth
February 15, 1986
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2005
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Mickey Keegan
It appears that Mickey Keegan is no more, as Max Pelham has decided to delete all of his updates on Twitter. The profile has essentially been blanked out. For those that don't know, Keegan was a developmental wrestler for WWE, but was forced to retire because of a severe spine injury. Management gave him a job backstage with WWE NXT.
February 17, 2014
Mickey Keegan

Mickey Keegan's dream of wrestling for WWE have come to an end, as the developmental wrestler has been forced to retire as an in ring performer because of a spine injury. Keegan is now working as a creative assistant for NXT.

January 1, 2014