MICHAEL HAYES WRESTLEMANIA 19
Name
Michael Hayes
Real Name
Michael Seitz
Date of Birth
March 29, 1959
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Chris Jericho
Even though the push went absolutely nowhere in the long run, Chris Jericho listed his match against Fandango at Wrestlemania 29 as one of his two favorite moments at the pay per view. Jericho loved the idea of putting Fandango over so well that the fans made him a global sensation the following night on Monday Night Raw. His other favorite moment was his big match against Shawn Michaels at Wrestlemania 19.
June 17, 2014
Jim Ross
During his interview with Jim Ross on his new podcast, Steve Austin talked about his own retirement from professional wrestling. He stated that he did not reveal it to the world at Wrestlemania 19 because it was not good for business. Vince McMahon asked him to keep it quiet because WWE was going public.
February 19, 2014
Michael Hayes
Reports have surfaced about a rather interesting real life relationship backstage in WWE. Rosa Mendes was said to have been dating Michael Hayes for a period of time. Former wrestlers have alluded to the seemingly inappropriate relationship in the past, but the names were withheld. Word going around is that Hayes was quite the advocate in getting Rosa on Total Divas. The two are said to be broken up now.
October 9, 2014
Michael Hayes
In a sign of just how valued he is within the company, Michael Hayes is still with WWE. He remains a fairly high ranking official for the company and has a big role backstage, even though he has had so many incidents and suspensions. WWE is even tossing around the idea of inducting the Freebirds into the hall of fame during Wrestlemania 32, which is rumored to be held in Texas.
April 14, 2014
Junkyard Dog
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Rosa Mendes
Despite causing controversy again with the Rosa Mendes incident, those within WWE do not believe that Michael Hayes will be fired anytime soon.
October 26, 2013