MATT BORNE CARTOON
Name
Matt Borne
Real Name
Matthew Osborne
Date of Birth
July 27, 1957
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Vince McMahon
Chalk up another victory for Vince McMahon and his quest to draw in a younger audience. The company has reached a deal with Nickelodeon. The network will start airing episodes of Slam City this week. For those that are not aware, it is a cartoon based on the WWE performers getting jobs outside of wrestling. It had previously been airing solely on the WWE Network, but it is now available on television.
October 21, 2014
John Cena
In order to promote the movie, WWE will be having Scooby Doo on Monday Night Raw this week. It will not be the cartoon version, however. The company is opting to bring a real life costumed version of the character, and there is a very good chance that he could be involved with a segment. John Cena is a good candidate to be involved in that scene.
March 23, 2014
Stephanie McMahon
In order to promote the upcoming movie, Triple H and Stephanie McMahon took a promotion picture with a guy in a Scooby Doo outfit. The WWE vice president of talent and live events is lifting up the person in the suit. The trio is also standing in front of a replica of the Mystery Van, the primary mode of transportation for the characters in the cartoon.
March 23, 2014
Camacho
When WWE announced the arrival of the Slam City cartoon series earlier this week, only guys from the main rosters were included as characters. A fan decided to go the extra step by drawing Sasha Banks, Camacho, Mojo Rawley and CJ Parker as characters for the show. Management has no intentions of including WWE NXT stars as of this moment, though.
March 22, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
When WWE announced their new Slam City cartoon, the characters announced were John Cena, Mark Henry, Rey Mysterio, Kane, Sheamus, Alberto Del Rio, Dolph Ziggler and Randy Orton. The company is expected to expand that with more performers. Stephanie McMahon recently revealed that the Rock will become a character soon.
March 21, 2014
Vince McMahon
Expect to see WWE heavily promoting the new Slam City cartoon over the next few weeks, as Vince McMahon really has high hopes for the series. The belief is that it should generate even more interest in from children into the product, and the hope is that WWE will have new fans because of the animated series, which in turn would help with advertisers.
March 17, 2014
Matt Borne
The third match at Wrestlemania 1 was a rather quick one, as Ricky Steamboat defeated Matt Borne in less than five minutes. Both men still managed to get a little offense in before Steamboat was able to scale the ropes and hit his patented flying cross body finishing move to seal the pin fall victory for the Dragon.
March 31, 1985