MASON RYAN BIO
Name
Mason Ryan
Real Name
Barri Griffiths
Date of Birth
January 13, 1982
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2007
Mason Ryan
The decision to release Mason Ryan was not an easy one within WWE. He was very well liked backstage, as he showed an ability to control his ego by being humble and seeking advice from veterans. Ryan also had a tremendous look, which is something that the company has long preferred. WWE simply did not feel that Ryan was improving as much as they were hoping he would.
May 12, 2014
Mason Ryan
"After four great years with the WWE, as of today I am no longer with the company. I enjoyed every second of my time there, met some great people and got to entertain audiences all over the world! I am very thankful for the opportunity I was given, but now I move on to another chapter of my life. I'm going to work as hard and have the same hunger and attitude I always have, which is the desire to be the very best! This definitely isn't the end, in fact it's just a new beginning and I look forward to the future and all that it brings!" - Mason Ryan talks about his WWE release
May 3, 2014
Mason Ryan
It did not take long for Mason Ryan to find work. Days after being released from his developmental contract with WWE, he has now been signed to work a match for Pro Wrestling Syndicate in New Jersey in June. No word on what his future plans are, but there are rumors that he could attempt to be picked up by either TNA or Global Force Wrestling.
May 3, 2014
Roman Reigns
It looks like the rumors about a fourth member of the Shield is out the window, as WWE has opted to release Mason Ryan instead. The muscular wrestler was supposed to have been called up to the main roster to join Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins, but WWE changed their mind about splitting Roman Reigns from the stable. Ryan was signed back in 2009.
April 30, 2014
Mason Ryan
There are still those backstage that are pushing for the Shield to remain together, even when Roman Reigns is split off and pushed as a singles star. Some are concerned that Seth Rollins and Dean Ambrose could be lost in the shuffle without Reigns around. There were talks previously of bringing Mason Ryan up as a replacement member, but no word on whether WWE is still planning to do this.
March 6, 2014
Batista
There was a WWE NXT taping this week, and fans at the event voiced their displeasure with Batista, even though the performer was not on location. They cheered on Mason Ryan, stating that he was better than Batista. Then, they mocked Bo Dallas, chanting that he was worse than Batista. This should help expedite that heel turn a bit.
March 1, 2014
Dean Ambrose
One of the reasons why Jason Jordan and Mason Ryan are being phased out as a tag team is because WWE wants the latter to be utilized as a singles wrestler again, in preparations of being called up to the main roster. The idea of him joining Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins as a replacement for Roman Reigns is still on the table.
February 26, 2014
Mason Ryan
While most wrestling fans had never even heard of his name until his passing, we are now aware that Frank Bullock was very much beloved in WWE, as a multitude of current and former stars have gone on Twitter to post sentiment messages about him. Mason Ryan posted this message about how the death affects him.
February 11, 2014
Vickie Guerrero
Over the weekend, several wrestlers, including Chris Jericho, Howar Finkel, Jim Ross, MVP, Diamond Dallas Page, Mason Ryan, Chavo Guerrero, Michelle McCool, Vickie Guerrero, JBL and others, noted the passing of Frank Bullock, a WWE employee who did audio for the company. He had been battling cancer before his death.
February 10, 2014
Mason Ryan
In a sign of how badly the company wants to see him becoming a star, it has now been close to two whole years since Mason Ryan was sent back down to WWE NXT for further developmental work. His last televised appearance with the main roster was back in April of 2012 in a match against Dolph Ziggler. Ryan is expected to be given another chance around Wrestlemania 30.
February 9, 2014
Roman Reigns

While WWE wants to rush the Roman Reigns push, it does not appear that his rumored replacement, Mason Ryan, will be showing up before Wrestlemania 30. The split may still take place before the big event, but the new addition will be saved for afterwards.

January 16, 2014
Mason Ryan

One of the ideas being discussed backstage in WWE right now is to have Mason Ryan joining Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins in the Shield whenever the creative department finally decides to split Roman Reigns from the group.

January 4, 2014
Mason Ryan

With WWE planning on putting more focus on the tag team division in 2014, there's a very good chance that Mason Ryan could finally be brought back up to the main roster again. He's currently teaming with Jason Jordan in NXT.

December 11, 2013
Vickie Guerrero

WWE has decided to put Shaul Guerrero, the daughter of Eddie Guerrero and Vickie Guerrero, with Mason Ryan and Jason Jordan as their manager down in NXT.

December 8, 2013
Mason Ryan

While there hasn't been much discussions about bringing him up to the main roster, WWE has no intentions of giving up on Mason Ryan.

November 8, 2013
Mason Ryan

Alberto Del Rio won Royal Rumble 2011 by last eliminating Santino Marella. Other participants in the match include Alex Riley, Big Show, Booker T, Bray Wyatt, Chavo Guerrero, Chris Masters, CM Punk, Curtis Axel, Daniel Bryan, David Otunga, Dolph Ziggler, Drew McIntyre, Ezekiel Jackson, Great Khali, Heath Slater, Hornswoggle, Jack Swagger, John Cena, John Morrison, JTG, Justin Gabriel, Kane, Kevin Nash, Kofi Kingston, Mark Henry, Mason Ryan, R Truth, Randy Orton, Rey Mysterio, Sheamus, Ted DiBiase, Tyler Reks, Tyson Kidd, Vladimiz Kozlov, Wade Barrett, William Regal, Yoshi Tatsu and Zack Ryder.

January 30, 2011