MARTY JANNETTY BELLATOR
Name
Marty Jannetty
Real Name
Fredrick Jannetty
Date of Birth
February 3, 1960
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1984
Bobby Lashley
TNA has a couple of live events coming up in a few days, and their world heavyweight champion will not be around. Bobby Lashley is going to be missing the one night only pay per view taping and an international television taping because he has to do a fight for Bellator MMA on September 5. His opponent is Josh Burns, who currently has an 8-7 record.
August 28, 2014
Matt Morgan
"If it's true that Spike TV doesn't renew their deal with TNA, it's a double edged sword, in my opinion. They were and are atrociously bad at advertising the show whatsoever. I never used to see us advertised except maybe an hour before Impact Wrestling started. Not acceptable. The most annoying part when I was still wrestling there was I'd see Bellator constantly advertised, and we were doing better numbers at the time. Hell, even Manswers got better public relations by the network than we did. The bad side of the sword is that it obviously takes a ton of TNA's revenue away that they counted on to pay the wrestlers. For the company's future, I think the further they get the hell away from Spike, the better the company will be. That's just my opinion obviously." - Matt Morgan on the rumors that Spike TV is canceling their television deal with TNA
July 28, 2014
Bobby Lashley
Some interesting news coming out of TNA, as Bellator has now announced that Bobby Lashley will be making his MMA debut for their company in September. The current world heavyweight champion is scheduled to fight against veteran Josh Burns at the Mohegan Sun Arena. The belief is that Spike heavily pushed to make this happen as Bellator and TNA are two of their top performing brands.
July 16, 2014
Diamond Dallas Page
A picture of Diamond Dallas Page and TNA president Dixie Carter at the Bellator 120 pay per view in Memphis over the weekend.
May 18, 2014
Dixie Carter
After his big MMA fight in May against King Mo, Rampage Jackson will start training for professional wrestling. Bjorn Rebney, the CEO of Bellator, stated that he has hired coaches and trainers to come in and teach Jackson the finer points of being a wrestler. He also noted that he keeps in contact with Dixie Carter, so Jackson will be working with TNA again soon.
March 13, 2014
CM Punk
MMA fighters Jason Miller and Phil Baroni are calling out CM Punk over Twitter. The two former UFC stars each posted a message recently about the former WWE star. Miller appears to be joking, as he mentioned that the fight should be in a Dairy Queen parking lot. However, Baroni is more straight forward and stated that the fight can happen in Bellator.
February 16, 2014
Rampage Jackson
Rampage Jackson has an MMA fight scheduled for the end of February. While some would believe that Bellator would send him to Impact Wrestling to do some promotional work, there appears to be very little talk within TNA of that happening. The two companies still have a working agreement, but it appears that it is not being utilized as much now.
February 14, 2014
CM Punk
While a lot of wrestling fans are brushing off the possibility of it happening, CM Punk might actually be giving MMA a chance, as the former WWE champion has generated some interest from various companies, such as World Series of Fighting and Bellator.
February 6, 2014
CM Punk

According to reports, Bellator is interested in signing CM Punk, if he wanted to try changing careers. It has been a well known fact that Punk is a big fan of MMA, where he is frequently seen at UFC events. As many already know, he recently walked out on WWE after some disagreements.

January 30, 2014
Shawn Michaels
When Shawn Michaels began teaming up with Marty Jannetty as the Midnight Rockers, fans across the country immediately criticized them for stealing the gimmicks from Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane, Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson. During a recent interview with Morton and Gibson, however, the Rock 'n Roll Express stated that it was viewed as a compliment. Morton also revealed that Michaels used to ride with and learned from them in the southern territories.
April 26, 2014
Marty Jannetty
"Happiest guy living right now. Wish I was there to watch her grow up, but so happy to be given this gift now. And from here on, I'm going to be a different person than I have been. Will be the best daddy ever, or at least the best one I can be. I'm the happiest guy on this planet right now. Now, I get it. To all the boys who have told me how it's life changing when you have a kid, man, had no kids, so I didn't get it. Now I do. That's my girl. Guys, don't you dare look at her twice. Bad ankles and all, I will make sure you never look at my daughter like that again. Love you, Bianca." - Marty Jannetty after finding out that he has a daughter
April 14, 2014
Marty Jannetty
A video of a match between Balls Mahoney and Marty Jannetty, where Jannetty hit Mahoney with a chair shot during that match that caused the former ECW star to throw up immediately afterwards. This was the incident that caused some legitimate backstage heat between Jannetty and several of the veterans on the independent wrestling circuit, most notably Elijah Burke.
March 23, 2014
Marty Jannetty
Apparently, there has been some lingering backstage heat between Marty Jannetty and Elijah Burke. The former WWE stars have been bickering with one another over an incident involving Balls Mahoney. Many within the industry have stated that Jannetty purposely injured Mahoney with a chair shot that was stiffer than it should have been.
February 16, 2014