LEX LUGER TECHNOLOGY
Name
Lex Luger
Real Name
Lawrence Pfohl
Date of Birth
June 2, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1985
Sting
A little stir was created earlier this week on WWE.com, as the website teased a dream match between Sting and Undertaker, which is something that fans have been clamoring to see for the last several years. Unfortunately, though, nothing is in the works at the moment, as this was simply something concocted by the technology department to increase traffic.
April 26, 2014
Vince McMahon
When the company gave away free trials of the WWE Network, there were a lot of concerns because of the amount of technical issues that were being reported. Vince McMahon put an emphasis on resolving those issues before Wrestlemania 30. Considering how smooth things went this past weekend, the CEO has to be quite pleased with the efforts of the technology side of the company.
April 7, 2014
Vince McMahon
During Wrestlemania 30, WWE gave the fans a taste of what was to come the following year. The teaser video for Wrestlemania 31 revealed something that most fans already knew. The event is going to be held at the brand new Levi's Stadium in San Francisco. Vince McMahon is touting that the event is being held in Silicon Valley because he wants WWE to be featured as a technology driven company.
April 7, 2014
Vince McMahon
As expected, there were several people who had issues with signing up for the WWE Network earlier today. An official statement about the matter was released. Vince McMahon was informed ahead of time that something like this was very likely to happen, as technology is an unstable beast. A lot of the issues have been resolved, but some are still having problems.
February 24, 2014
Chavo Guerrero
From the way things have been looking as of late, it appears that Chavo Guerrero is taking a little break from the professional wrestling industry. The former WWE and TNA star has been working on various business deals, some of which are in the technology field.
February 6, 2014
CM Punk

In a move that seems almost too petty to believe, it has now been confirmed that the official WWE account on Twitter is no longer following CM Punk after he walked out before Monday Night Raw this week. The decision could have been made by someone in the marketing or technology department as opposed to Vince McMahon or Triple H.

January 29, 2014
Vince McMahon

WWE has been pushing the wrestlers to use Twitter more often, especially on weekends, in order to get the fans talking more about the performers and company. The belief is that management has noticed how much of a buzz Ryback has been able to create through the social media website.

January 19, 2014
Stephanie McMahon

During a recent interview, Stephanie McMahon touted the WWE app by revealing that it has been downloaded more than eight million times.

October 31, 2013
Curt Hawkins
Citing a desire to spend more time with his family and focus more on his technology company, Tyler Reks asked WWE to release him from his contract, and the company granted that request. The move comes a week after he and tag team partner Curt Hawkins debuted a new stripper gimmick on Smackdown.
August 21, 2012
Lex Luger
"I still do Hangar 18 but I always liked Lex Luger as a kid and it had been a long time since we'd seen a finisher like that. It was something that I thought I could use, given my size. It also looks impressive so I decided to add it to my arsenal. I once had to pick up Luke Gallows, he's a big guy and sometimes you think 'that's bad on the back' because your compressing your spine. As for Hanger 18, I always give props to Brock Lesnar because that's his move and I use the F5 with the utmost respect but that move is rough on your back too." - Gunner talks about his finishing move
May 6, 2014
Lex Luger

"I was brought in by Hiro Matsuda to always be professional, don't ever question finishes. If a guy like Undertaker [wanted to beat me at WrestleMania], I wouldn't have had any problem putting him over, especially at WrestleMania. I understand ... that some guys might be frustrated but I don't understand what they would be frustrated about. It's one match in a career. If you have confidence in yourself, your career, and the big picture as far as where you're going, I don't think it hurts at all to put Undertaker over at WrestleMania."

- Lex Luger on Undertaker

January 29, 2014
Lex Luger

After playing football collegiately for the University of Miami and professionally for the Montreal Alouettes of the Canadian Football League, Lex Luger made his way to the NFL when he signed with the Green Bay Packers. Unfortunately, though, he never played a single regular season game for the team.

January 27, 2014
Lex Luger

Since the dangers of football has been a heavily discussed topic, Lex Luger, who had a brief stint in the NFL, defended the sport through his Twitter account.

November 21, 2013
Lex Luger

"I know Sting loves his time in TNA but at the same time he's never told me he has refused the idea of ever going to WWE."

November 5, 2013