LEX LUGER RECORD
Name
Lex Luger
Real Name
Lawrence Pfohl
Date of Birth
June 2, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1985
Vince McMahon
WWE has issued a statement touting the fact that a record number of households watched Wrestlemania 30 this year. That total comes from both the WWE Network and traditional pay per view buys. One of the reasons why Vince McMahon wanted to launch the online service was to draw in more people for the pay per view with the lower monthly pricing.
April 16, 2014
Vince McMahon
While some investors have given up hope on WWE, Vince McMahon and company still manages to break records. Wrestlemania 30 broke the record for the highest grossing entertainment event held at the Superdome. WWE pulled in $10.9 million from the gate. The press statement also touted that the company managed to sell out 75,167 tickets for Wrestlemania.
April 7, 2014
Junkyard Dog
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Diamond Dallas Page
"David Arquette is his own animal. As much heat as he ever took, for him, all the money he made for that pay per view when he busted me over the head with the guitar and Jeff Jarrett took the world title, the money he made, he gave to Melanie Pillman. When he pinned Eric Bischoff, not me, and I will go on record as saying that was the biggest clusterfuck ever, and it never should have happened, but it did. That being said, that was the booking committee. It was not Arquette, and every fan that has ever roasted him, should dip their own ass in boiling oil because everyone of you that has buried Arquette, if put in the same position, you would have jumped through a hoop of burning oil to do the same shit. That's why when everyone busts his balls on that, I just want to smack someone. I'm like, "really, you, Marko Mark? You would have died for that." - Diamond Dallas Page defending David Arquette for winning a championship
March 24, 2014
Roman Reigns
When a professional wrestler becomes popular, often times fans will try to get to know as much about the performer as possible. A lot of fans lately have been discovering that Roman Reigns has a public intoxication arrest on his record. However, it happened a long time ago, so WWE does not consider that a big of a deal. His push is not in jeopardy.
March 13, 2014
Eric Bischoff
"For the record, I am not making any personal appearances at any events. Someone is spreading some bullshit suggesting that I am. Save your money. I don't know who started this nonsense, but I have not had a conversation with anyone about any appearances." - Eric Bischoff warning fans
March 6, 2014
Randy Orton
It should be noted that Randy Orton has never won an Elimination Chamber match in his career. He has been involved in five of them, and WWE has made it a point to emphasize his horrible record, which means that he has a great chance of walking out victoriously at Elimination Chamber 2014 with the heavyweight championship.
February 19, 2014
Sean Waltman
"For the record, I had no issues with Virginia commission, in regards to my no show. I never received my airline tickets. Also, for the record, the Virginia promoter did everything he could as well. I'll just have to come make it up to everyone as soon as possible." - Sean Waltman explains no show
February 6, 2014
Batista

"For the record, Batista's a sweet guy with an incredible story of perseverance and hard work. He's one of the good guys."

- former WWE star Zach Gowen defending Batista

January 29, 2014
Kane

The record for most elimination in the Royal Rumble belongs to Kane, who once took out eleven performers. There are talks that Roman Reigns could be given the distinction of beating that tonight at Royal Rumble 2014. He is expected to be pushed heavily during the match.

January 26, 2014
Jim Neidhart

Jim Neidhart set a shot put record for California high schools that stood firm for twelve years before someone else broke it.

November 1, 2013
Jimmy Hart
In a match that will forever be infamous, King Kong Bundy, who was accompanied by Jimmy Hart, squashed SD Jones in the second match of Wrestlemania 1. The match lasted less than a minute, but WWE announced that it was nine seconds, which is a record.
March 31, 1985
Lex Luger

"I was brought in by Hiro Matsuda to always be professional, don't ever question finishes. If a guy like Undertaker [wanted to beat me at WrestleMania], I wouldn't have had any problem putting him over, especially at WrestleMania. I understand ... that some guys might be frustrated but I don't understand what they would be frustrated about. It's one match in a career. If you have confidence in yourself, your career, and the big picture as far as where you're going, I don't think it hurts at all to put Undertaker over at WrestleMania."

- Lex Luger on Undertaker

January 29, 2014
Lex Luger

After playing football collegiately for the University of Miami and professionally for the Montreal Alouettes of the Canadian Football League, Lex Luger made his way to the NFL when he signed with the Green Bay Packers. Unfortunately, though, he never played a single regular season game for the team.

January 27, 2014
Lex Luger

Since the dangers of football has been a heavily discussed topic, Lex Luger, who had a brief stint in the NFL, defended the sport through his Twitter account.

November 21, 2013
Lex Luger

"I know Sting loves his time in TNA but at the same time he's never told me he has refused the idea of ever going to WWE."

November 5, 2013