LANA WRESTLEMANIA 27
Name
Lana
Real Name
CJ Perry
Date of Birth
March 24, 1985
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2013
Daniel Bryan
"It was such a huge match, and I feel like at every Mania since then, I haven't had the opportunity to do that again. I'm hoping at Wrestlemania 30 or Wrestlemania 31 to bounce back to that level again. The wheel goes round and round and comes back and opportunities are given again. You just have to remember that. After four years of experience -- and especially after the match with Daniel Bryan at WrestleMania 27 for the U.S. title that ended up being a dark match -- you've got to realize that patience is a huge key in this game." - Sheamus talks about how the wrestling business works
March 24, 2014
Vince McMahon
Vince McMahon decided to take a huge gamble at WWE Battleground 2014 when he had Lana and Alexander Rusev cutting a promo that hinted about the recent airplane disaster in the Ukraine. That received plenty of backlash from the media and from fans on social media websites. It got to the point where WWE even released a official statement with a veiled jab at those who are complaining.
July 21, 2014
Lana
With the real life incident of an airplane being shot down in war torn Ukraine, there are rumors going around that WWE may be forced to tone down the ongoing story line with Alexander Rusev and Lana. Since a lot of people died in the incident, the company may need to be sensitive to the public right now. Vince McMahon loves pushing the envelope, but with WWE struggling financially, now would not be the time for such a move.
July 20, 2014
Big E Langston
In a glorified squash match at Payback 2014, Alexander Rusev defeated Big E Langston via submission to continue his push up the ladder in WWE. He was able to slap on the camel clutch after delivering a big kick to Langston. Afterwards, he held the submission move on for a short period of time before Lana instructs him to let go. Rusev should be placed into a new feud this week.
June 1, 2014
Lana
An interesting story is taking place right now, as several naked photos of Lana have surfaced online. Many are curious to see how WWE reacts to them. These pictures were taken before she joined the company, and the belief is that management is already aware of them. However, now that WWE fans are finding the naked images online, something might happen backstage.
May 21, 2014
Lana
A picture of WWE diva Lana wearing a bikini, with Emma in the background.
May 8, 2014
Alexander Rusev
Earlier in the year, Big E Langston became Big E, while Antonio Cesaro became Cesaro. WWE apparently is a big fan of dropping names because Alexander Rusev is now known simply as Rusev. Management wants to emphasize that he is associated with Russia, in hopes that it will generate massive heel heat for Lana and the big guy.
May 7, 2014
Lana
As the naked picture of Lana is being spread around the internet, rumors are running rampant by WWE fans who have not seen the picture of the diva. Speculations are spreading wildly. The picture is from awhile back, well before Lana signed a developmental contract with WWE. While she does not have any clothes on in the picture, she is not completely nude.
May 6, 2014
Alexander Rusev
WWE has a long history of doing things on screen that are designed to capture the interest of the mainstream media. The company succeeded in doing just that at Extreme Rules 2014 with the use of Vladimir Putin on the screen. It was designed to generate heel heat for Alexander Rusev and Lana. The Washington Post actually wrote a brief piece about the segment, so word should be spreading soon.
May 5, 2014
Alexander Rusev
Those that watched Extreme Rules 2014 last night noticed a huge character change for Alexander Rusev. His manager Lana announced to the live audience that the big brute is now from Russia instead of Bulgaria. WWE also showed a picture of Russian president Vladimir Putin on the screen to generate further heel heat. Management wants to capitalize on the real life issues that the US currently has with Russia.
May 5, 2014
Lana
Since she has been gaining some fame, thanks in large part to her appearances on Monday Night Raw, fans have been wondering about Lana and her past. Some have been looking for nude pictures of the WWE diva. There actually are some in existence online. However, Lana is not showing everything. The camera angles does not show her private parts.
May 5, 2014
Iron Sheik
A picture of Alexander Rusev, Iron Sheik and Lana backstage at a WWE live event this week.
April 28, 2014
Lana
A topless picture of Lana that is almost a naked one because her see through panties do not leave much room for the imagination. The WWE diva was sporting brown hair back then.
April 21, 2014
Alexander Rusev
A picture of Lana, who manages WWE newcomer Alexander Rusev, in a bikini. This picture was taken well before she joined the main roster.
April 14, 2014
Lana
A picture of Lana, who manages Alexander Rusev in WWE, wearing a gold bikini back when she was a model and before she decided to join the world of professional wrestling.
April 12, 2014
Lana
A picture of Lana wearing a white bikini and bending over for a photo shoot. The WWE diva is also sporting a loosely fitted white tee shirt, which makes her look even sexier.
April 11, 2014