KONNAN WRESTLEMANIA 12
Name
Konnan
Real Name
Charles Ashenoff
Date of Birth
January 6, 1964
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1987
Triple H
The company is still trying to figure out the best candidate to induct the Ultimate Warrior into the hall of fame during Wrestlemania 30 weekend, but it now appears that Triple H could be the backup plan, as the two of them do have a connection. Warrior demolished HHH during an extremely quick match at Wrestlemania 12 in Anaheim.
February 10, 2014
Sheamus
During a recent interview, Konnan discussed the real life fight between Sheamus and Yoshi Tatsu. He stated that Sheamus had owed money to Tatsu, so when the latter asked for it back, the former kept giving excuses. The tension between the two allegedly got to the point where a real life brawl took place. The stories that Konnan tells about Sheamus seems a bit one sided, so talk it with a grain of salt.
June 24, 2014
Konnan
During a recent interview, Konnan revealed some dirt on the real life backstage fight between Sheamus and Hunico. Konnan stated that Sheamus had started the incident by being disrespectful towards the masked performer backstage. He also stated that Sheamus threw the first punch, but ended up losing to the current Sin Cara. Some are speculating that Konnan is just being biased towards Hunico, and the facts are a bit skewed.
June 24, 2014
Konnan
Since his contract with WWE is set to expire very soon, there are speculations that Rey Mysterio could be headed to AAA to join his good friend Konnan as the company is attempting to expand into the United States market. During a recent interview in Spain, though, Mysterio flat out stated that he is not signing with that promotion and wishes to stay with WWE.
March 20, 2014
Konnan
Fans were a bit shocked recently to hear that Buff Bagwell has decided to make the jump from professional wrestling to male escorting. Apparently, his former WCW coworker Konnan caught him on television and made this comment on Twitter about the situation.
March 6, 2014
Curt Hennig
A couple of months ago, a Twitter feud erupted between Konnan and Curtis Axel, when the former gave some constructive criticism to the latter. Well, it looks like things have not gone away, as the former WWE Intercontinental Champion has decided to take yet another jab at Konnan with this message involving his father Curt Hennig.
March 2, 2014
Konnan
The general consensus backstage seems to be that Rey Mysterio is essentially gone from WWE in a couple of months when his contract expires. Some believe that Wrestlemania 30 will be his last hurrah with the company before heading back to California to work with good friend Konnan the new AAA show that is premiering this fall.
February 26, 2014
Big Daddy V
Through Twitter, Konnan posted this message about the death of Big Daddy V.
February 25, 2014
Konnan
Just like so many wrestlers now do on Twitter, Konnan posted this message on the WWE pay per view tonight. He was not pleased with Elimination Chamber 2014, and even went as far as to say that this is the reason why he does not pay money to watch the product nowadays. Konnan even stated that the show was a rip off.
February 24, 2014
Konnan
"I am a big fan of Jim Ross, but disagree with him and others about CM Punk or anyone else needing to honor their contract. If a promotion is not carrying out their end of the bargain and fucking your career with all the advantages that they have (labeling us independent contractors, no pensions, etc), fuck them." - Konnan discussing views on business
February 18, 2014
Konnan

With the way he has responded to Konnan, Sid Vicious has called Curtis Axel an embarrassment to Curt Hennig and the family name.

October 31, 2013
Curtis Axel
The Twitter feud between Konnan and Curtis Axel continues, as the former has instructed the latter to get a charisma transplant.
October 30, 2013
Konnan
A war of words has been started between WWE star Curtis Axel and former WCW star Konnan through Twitter.
October 29, 2013