KENNY KING WIZARD WORLD
Name
Kenny King
Real Name
Kenny Layne
Date of Birth
July 22, 1981
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2002
CM Punk
At the Wizard World Comic Con this weekend in Louisville, Randy Orton will be making an appearance at the event. The news is a bit interesting as this was the show that CM Punk was originally scheduled to be at before he walked out on WWE. Orton will be taking pictures and signing autographs, but he is not going to be answering questions from fans.
March 26, 2014
Jake Roberts
Since a lot of wrestlers have been making a decent amount of money doing these conventions, Jake Roberts decided to contact the people in charge of the Wizard World Comic Con, as the WWE legend wanted to work the event in Chicago. He revealed on Twitter that he was rejected, as event promoters did not feel that he would be enough of a draw.
March 22, 2014
Daniel Bryan
During a recent interview at Wizard World Comic Con, Sheamus was asked who he would like to face at Wrestlemania, and he was quick to choose Daniel Bryan, noting that the two of them deserve to have a match that last longer than a minute. The former world heavyweight champion feels that he and Bryan can tear down the house if given time.
March 17, 2014
John Cena
Amid boos from the Wizard World Comic Con attendees, Sheamus defended John Cena by informing everyone that he is a hard worker who gets along with people backstage. He also admitted that a few former WWE stars have trashed Cena. Sheamus stated that those performers should blame themselves for their failures instead of blaming Cena.
March 15, 2014
CM Punk
While making an appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con show in Sacramento over the weekend, Sheamus was asked by fans about the backstage heat situation involving CM Punk. Sheamus stated that he did not know what happened and that only Punk knows the full story. He also stated that he liked working with Punk and that there is a chance he will return some day.
March 9, 2014
CM Punk
While a lot of fans are keeping their hopes up for a potential return before Wrestlemania 30, it appears that things between WWE and CM Punk have not advanced much. In fact, it has now gotten to the point where the company has removed Punk from his upcoming scheduled appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con in Kentucky.
February 25, 2014
AJ Lee
AJ Lee made a special appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con in New Orleans on Friday, and there was a fear that fans were going to ask her about CM Punk, so event coordinators instructed people beforehand to not do questions regarding her boyfriend or his backstage heat situation with WWE.
February 8, 2014
AJ Lee
Fans in Oakland will not get to see AJ Lee wrestling tonight at the live event, as WWE sent her to New Orleans today to work the Wizard World Comic Con event instead. No word yet on whether or not management will have her joining the tour in San Diego on Saturday night, but she is expected to be in Los Angeles for Monday Night Raw.
February 7, 2014
CM Punk

Word is now filtering out that CM Punk had expressed his frustrations with WWE while speaking with people at the Wizard World convention in Portland this past Friday. Those in attendance stated that he seemed disinterested and disengaged from his job.

January 29, 2014
John Cena

John Cena made an appearance at the Wizard World convention in Austin today, and he is now headed to Boston for the Survivor Series.

November 23, 2013
Kenny King
It was reported earlier that Kenny King had reach an agreement with TNA to make his return to Impact Wrestling. It was also noted that he started filming some vignettes to promote that. Here is the first video for the former X Division Champion.
March 7, 2014
Kenny King
Word broke out a few weeks ago that Kenny King was going to be making his return to Impact Wrestling soon, and we are now one step closer, as the former X Division Champion has now been booked to work the upcoming live events this weekend for TNA. He is already advertised for shows in South Carolina and Tennessee this weekend.
February 27, 2014
Austin Aries
Word broke out earlier in the week that Kenny King was making a return to TNA soon. He has filmed some vignettes for the company, and rumors are spreading that he will immediately be challenging Austin Aries for the X Division Championship, a belt that King has held in the past. This program would help to elevate the title belt again.
February 15, 2014
Kenny King
Rumors sparked earlier in the week that Kenny King was preparing to make his return to Impact Wrestling soon after he hinted that TNA management had contacted him. Well, the rumors are heating up as word has now come out that he has been filming vignettes in Las Vegas, which will more than likely be used on television soon.
February 12, 2014
Kenny King
It has been several months since TNA fans have seen Kenny King, but it appears that the hiatus might be over. The former X Division Champion stated that he has received an email from management. He also mentioned that the fans have been heard and touted his return very soon.
February 8, 2014
Kenny King

George Zimmerman, the man villified by many in the nation for killing Trayvon Martin, was called out by Kenny King, who is still listed on the official TNA roster page, on Twitter for a celebrity boxing match. However, rapper DMX was chosen instead.

February 6, 2014
Kenny King
A lot of fans have been asking about the whereabouts of Kenny King and his status with TNA lately. He has not been seen since losing to Austin Aries on an episode of Impact Wrestling back in late September. However, he is still under contract with the company. Management just simply does not have anything for him to do right now.
January 1, 2014