KAZ HAYASHI ROYAL RUMBLE 2004
Name
Kaz Hayashi
Real Name
Kazuhiro Hayashi
Date of Birth
May 18, 1973
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1992
Chris Benoit

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Triple H

Former best friends turned heated rivals engaged in a battle for the World Heavyweight Championship at the Royal Rumble as Shawn Michaels challenged Triple H in a Last Man Standing match, but neither side could proclaim victory as the bout ended in a draw.

January 25, 2004
Brock Lesnar

Bob Holly finally got his chance at the WWE Championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat Brock Lesnar to become the champion. This match was the Smackdown main event for the evening.

January 25, 2004
Eddie Guerrero

Despite repeated attempts by his father to interfere, Chavo Guerrero was unable to beat his uncle Eddie Guerrero in a match at the Royal Rumble. 

January 25, 2004
Rey Mysterio

Jamie Noble, who was accompanied by Nidia, challenged for the WWE cruiser weight championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat the massively popular Rey Mysterio for the belt after a very brief match that lasted less than four minutes.

January 25, 2004
Ric Flair

Ric Flair and Batista, representing Evolution, were successfully able to defend the WWE tag titles against the Dudley Boyz in a Tables match at the Royal Rumble. In a rather interesting bit, the match lasted less than five minutes.

January 25, 2004
Kaz Hayashi
After a couple of years working in Japan, Kaz Hayashi wanted to try something bigger, so he opted to go wrestle in Mexico back in 1997. It proved to be quite the career move, as within five months of arriving in the company, he was recruited by WCW and signed to a contract. This was during the time where Eric Bischoff was collecting global talent at a rapid pace.
February 5, 2014
Great Muta

Rob Terry has benefited from the working relationship between TNA and Wrestle-1. He recently finished up a tour o Japan, where he worked a couple of matches for the new promotion. He also helped the Great Muta and Kaz Hayashi judge new talents trying out for the company.

February 4, 2014
Great Muta

Several performers opted to leave All Japan and join the Great Muta in his new wrestling promotion. Many of them were upset with the new president of the company. One of the stars leaving was Kaz Hayashi, who signed up with Wrestle-1, along with his tag team partner, Shuji Kondo.

July 1, 2013
Chris Sabin
At APJW Crossover 2007, Kaz Hayashi defeated Chris Sabin in a singles match.
June 27, 2007
Kaz Hayashi
After spending some time training at the All Japan dojo, where he got a chance to work with Kaz Hayashi and the Great Muta, it appears that Hiroshi Yamato will be going abroad to receive more training for professional wrestling. He will be heading over to Mexico at the end of the month. The belief is that he will spend at least a year training there.
February 1, 2007