KAZ HAYASHI CONTROVERSY
Name
Kaz Hayashi
Real Name
Kazuhiro Hayashi
Date of Birth
May 18, 1973
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1992
Santana Garrett
A bit of controversy arose recently when it was discovered that Santana Garrett, known as Brittany in TNA, had recently gotten married. Curious fans went online to find some information on her husband, and some rather disturbing things were discovered. In addition to being a performer on the independent wrestling circuit, he also has been involved in sexual crimes.
October 11, 2014
Hulk Hogan
A little bit of controversy was stirred this week when the media got a hold of the dress code implemented by the Hulk Hogan restaurant in Florida. When the WWE legend found out that some people were offended by it, he called the owner of the place and demanded that they take it down. TMZ revealed that Hogan doesn't actually own the establish. He simply licenses out his name for them to use.
September 26, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
Things are escalating a bit. When Alberto Del Rio was fired by WWE for slapping another employee, there was some controversy. Konnan has decided to take it up a notch. The opinionated and vocal performer sent a tweet to Cody Barbierri, the person that was allegedly slapped by Del Rio, that threatened that this incident is far from over. Konnan has long stated that racism is rampant within the industry.
August 11, 2014
Chris Jericho
"No time soon, I left last July and I've been working pretty much non-stop since then between Fozzy tours and doing the new Fozzy record and writing another book and doing my podcasts and a web series. There are a lot of projects in the Chris Jericho pantheon as always. That's not to say that I won't go back but I have no plans as of right now, just because I have so much other stuff going on that I'm enjoying. We'll see, there's no controversy or animosity it's more of a timing thing; the timing has to be right for me and right for the WWE as well. When it is I'm sure we'll both consider me coming back." - Chris Jericho discusses wrestling return
May 9, 2014
Samoa Joe
There were some backstage jokes at Bound For Glory 2014 that Mike Tenay was the agent for Kaz Hayashi. The two of them formed a bit of a bond when they were working in WCW together. When Wrestle-1 officials were trying to decide who to throw into the triple threat match with Low Ki and Samoa Joe, it was Tenay that convinced them to go with Hayashi. Japanese officials were said to be quite impressed that Tenay even knew who Hayashi was.
October 13, 2014
Low Ki
While the entire card is far from being finalized, TNA has revealed two matches that will definitely be taking place at the pay per view. In the first match, Samoa Joe, Low Ki and former WCW star Kaz Hayashi will be battling in a triple threat match for the X Division Championship. Seiya Sanada will be teaming with his new on screen mentor James Storm to take on his real life mentor Great Muta and Tajiri.
September 27, 2014
Kaz Hayashi
After a couple of years working in Japan, Kaz Hayashi wanted to try something bigger, so he opted to go wrestle in Mexico back in 1997. It proved to be quite the career move, as within five months of arriving in the company, he was recruited by WCW and signed to a contract. This was during the time where Eric Bischoff was collecting global talent at a rapid pace.
February 5, 2014
Great Muta

Rob Terry has benefited from the working relationship between TNA and Wrestle-1. He recently finished up a tour o Japan, where he worked a couple of matches for the new promotion. He also helped the Great Muta and Kaz Hayashi judge new talents trying out for the company.

February 4, 2014
Kaz Hayashi

Several performers opted to leave All Japan and join the Great Muta in his new wrestling promotion. Many of them were upset with the new president of the company. One of the stars leaving was Kaz Hayashi, who signed up with Wrestle-1, along with his tag team partner, Shuji Kondo.

July 1, 2013
Kaz Hayashi
At APJW Crossover 2007, Kaz Hayashi defeated Chris Sabin in a singles match.
June 27, 2007
Kaz Hayashi
After spending some time training at the All Japan dojo, where he got a chance to work with Kaz Hayashi and the Great Muta, it appears that Hiroshi Yamato will be going abroad to receive more training for professional wrestling. He will be heading over to Mexico at the end of the month. The belief is that he will spend at least a year training there.
February 1, 2007