JUNKYARD DOG SCANDAL
Name
Junkyard Dog
Real Name
Sylvester Ritter
Date of Birth
December 13, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Eva Marie
While the company has switched over to a more family friendly product over the years, there are talks that WWE could be pushing the Eva Marie scandal, which was started on Total Divas, on Monday Night Raw and Smackdown. Management saw how much interest that the incident has generated with fans, and they want to capitalize on it.
March 25, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Generally, WWE tries to avoid things that have the possibility of bringing negative attention from the mainstream media to the company, but Vince McMahon gladly overlooked Hulk Hogan sex tape scandal because he knows that his former world heavyweight champion was still quite the marketing draw. It is considered a non issue backstage.
March 9, 2014
Junkyard Dog
"It's hard if you're quantifying raw numbers to say anyone was more popular at their zenith than Stone Cold Steve Austin. No one sold more merchandise, tickets or pay per view than Steve. The thing with Junkyard Dog was that he was the first African American number one baby face in a major territory. For black fans especially, he was such a groundbreaking force. There was a unique emotional relationship that JYD had with his audience. He gave a whole race their guy." - Jim Ross describes Junkyard Dog and his place in wrestling history
May 9, 2014
Michael Hayes
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Tito Santana
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Junkyard Dog
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985