JUNKYARD DOG POLLS
Name
Junkyard Dog
Real Name
Sylvester Ritter
Date of Birth
December 13, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Big E Langston

WWE conducted a poll, asking fans if they felt that Big E Langston would some day be a world heavyweight champion. Thus far, 70% of the voters feel that the current Intercontinental Champion will move up to the main event scene eventually.

January 10, 2014
Batista

After announcing the big return, WWE conducted a poll on their website to see who fans wanted Batista to work against when he gets back into professional wrestling. Randy Orton barely beat out Brock Lesnar by garnering a third of the votes.

December 27, 2013
Chris Jericho

WWE conducted a poll on their website and 97 percent of the fans voted that Chris Jericho was better than Triple H.

November 2, 2013
Junkyard Dog
"It's hard if you're quantifying raw numbers to say anyone was more popular at their zenith than Stone Cold Steve Austin. No one sold more merchandise, tickets or pay per view than Steve. The thing with Junkyard Dog was that he was the first African American number one baby face in a major territory. For black fans especially, he was such a groundbreaking force. There was a unique emotional relationship that JYD had with his audience. He gave a whole race their guy." - Jim Ross describes Junkyard Dog and his place in wrestling history
May 9, 2014
Michael Hayes
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Dory Funk Jr
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985