JUNKYARD DOG NATIONAL ANTHEM
Name
Junkyard Dog
Real Name
Sylvester Ritter
Date of Birth
December 13, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Alexander Rusev
There is some confusion within WWE right now in regards to the upcoming flag match between Alexander Rusev and Jack Swagger at Summerslam 2014. Since the heel foreigner utilizes a submission maneuver, there are talks that officials could allow that rule to be added. There are also talks that it could just simply be a thing where the winner gets to wave his flag and have his national anthem played after the match.
August 12, 2014
Junkyard Dog
"It's hard if you're quantifying raw numbers to say anyone was more popular at their zenith than Stone Cold Steve Austin. No one sold more merchandise, tickets or pay per view than Steve. The thing with Junkyard Dog was that he was the first African American number one baby face in a major territory. For black fans especially, he was such a groundbreaking force. There was a unique emotional relationship that JYD had with his audience. He gave a whole race their guy." - Jim Ross describes Junkyard Dog and his place in wrestling history
May 9, 2014
Michael Hayes
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Jimmy Hart
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Greg Valentine
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985