JUNKYARD DOG HALLOWEEN
Name
Junkyard Dog
Real Name
Sylvester Ritter
Date of Birth
December 13, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Corey Graves
"When I was in first grade, I was Ultimate Warrior for Halloween. I just watched his hall of fame speech two hours ago. I don't even have words." - WWE developmental star Corey Graves on the death of the Ultimate Warrior
April 19, 2014
CM Punk

A Halloween picture of CM Punk dressed in a skeleton suit, back when he was the WWE champion.

January 25, 2014
Cody Rhodes

A picture of Cody Rhodes and his wife Brandi Rhodes on Halloween.

January 4, 2014
John Cena

John Cena posted a throwback picture of himself dressed as Vanilla Ice on Halloween.

January 3, 2014
Curtis Axel

Curtis Axel posted a picture of himself and a child on Halloween.

November 5, 2013
JBL

For Halloween, WWE commentator JBL dressed up as Batman.

November 5, 2013
Maryse Ouellet

Dolph Ziggler, Maryse Ouellet, Miz, John Morrison and several other people partied together on Halloween.

November 4, 2013
Alberto Del Rio

Alberto Del Rio revealed on Twitter that this is the first time that he has gotten to spend Halloween with his kids.

November 3, 2013
Summer Rae

The sexy Summer Rae dresses up as Alice in Wonderland for a special Halloween photo shoot.

November 2, 2013
Aksana

Aksana dressed up as an evil queen for a special Halloween photo shoot for WWE.

November 2, 2013
Naomi Knight

WWE did a special Halloween photo shoot with Naomi dressed up as a Power Ranger.

November 2, 2013
Eva Marie

Eva Marie dresses up as Jessica Rabbit for Halloween.

November 2, 2013
Kelly Kelly

Former WWE diva Kelly Kelly wears a sexy Indian themed Halloween outfit.

November 1, 2013
Mark Henry

Mark Henry dressing up as Rick Ross for Halloween was covered by TMZ.

November 1, 2013
Mark Henry

With his new look, Mark Henry decided to dress up as rapper Rick Ross for Halloween.

November 1, 2013
John Cena

For Halloween, John Cena dressed up as Jabba the Hutt.

November 1, 2013
Jim Ross
"It's hard if you're quantifying raw numbers to say anyone was more popular at their zenith than Stone Cold Steve Austin. No one sold more merchandise, tickets or pay per view than Steve. The thing with Junkyard Dog was that he was the first African American number one baby face in a major territory. For black fans especially, he was such a groundbreaking force. There was a unique emotional relationship that JYD had with his audience. He gave a whole race their guy." - Jim Ross describes Junkyard Dog and his place in wrestling history
May 9, 2014
Junkyard Dog
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Tito Santana
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Greg Valentine
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985