JUNKYARD DOG FUNERAL
Name
Junkyard Dog
Real Name
Sylvester Ritter
Date of Birth
December 13, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Big Daddy V
By now, wrestling fans are aware of the death of Big Daddy V. The details for his funeral have now been revealed as well. The event will take place on March 4 in East Memphis, Tennessee. It will be at the Pentacostal Praise on Holmes Road. The start time will be 2pm. No word yet on whether or not the public can attend the proceedings.
February 27, 2014
Big Daddy V
Criminals tend to pounce on the vulnerability of people during tragic times, and they have struck again, as it has been revealed that some fake accounts have been set up to accept donations on behalf of Big Daddy V and his family. Elijah Burke quickly went online to let fans know that those are scams and will not help pay for the funeral.
February 19, 2014
Samoa Joe

Samoa Joe revealed some bad news on Twitter. While he was off in Europe touring with TNA, he had a death in the family. His grandfather passed away. Since he did not want to leave work, he was forced to miss the funeral.

February 6, 2014
Mae Young

Now that the legendary performer has passed away, people will be given one final chance to say goodbye to Mae Young. Visitation is being held this upcoming Tuesday at the Dunbar Funeral Home in Columbia, South Carolina, and the funeral itself is being held the following day at the same location.

January 18, 2014
Curt Hennig
In a sad bit of news, Curt Hennig has been found dead in a Florida hotel. He was just 44 years of age. While the official cause of death will not be revealed until after the autopsy and funeral, the belief is that he died from a cocaine overdose. Hennig was a big star in WWE during the early 1990s as Mr Perfect.
February 10, 2003
Junkyard Dog
"It's hard if you're quantifying raw numbers to say anyone was more popular at their zenith than Stone Cold Steve Austin. No one sold more merchandise, tickets or pay per view than Steve. The thing with Junkyard Dog was that he was the first African American number one baby face in a major territory. For black fans especially, he was such a groundbreaking force. There was a unique emotional relationship that JYD had with his audience. He gave a whole race their guy." - Jim Ross describes Junkyard Dog and his place in wrestling history
May 9, 2014
Michael Hayes
For more than three decades, the record at the Superdome for a wrestling event was set by a show featuring Michael Hayes and Junkyard Dog in the main event. The two of them drew in 28,000 fans, which is a mark that WWE should easily blow away with Wrestlemania 30. As many already know, Hayes works backstage for the company and will be at the pay per view.
April 6, 2014
Junkyard Dog
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985