JOSH MATHEWS WWE 2K14
Name
Josh Mathews
Real Name
Josh Lomberger
Date of Birth
November 25, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Xavier Woods
Just like they have been doing for the last couple of years, a WWE 2K14 challenge was held during Wrestlemania 30 week, where various wrestlers participate in a tournament to see who is the best at the video game. This year, Xavier Woods, an avid video game player, won the entire thing. His prize was a championship belt and a Playstation 4.
April 11, 2014
Undertaker
A video created by a WWE fan that showcases the Wrestlemania winning streak of the Undertaker as seen through WWE 2K14.
April 6, 2014
Batista
A video of a simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game featuring Randy Orton, Daniel Bryan and Batista fighting for the heavyweight championship at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Daniel Bryan
A simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game between Triple H and Daniel Bryan at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Bray Wyatt
A video of a simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game between John Cena and Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Brock Lesnar
A video of a simulated match on WWE 2K14 featuring Undertaker and Brock Lesnar, with Paul Heyman roaming the ringside area in hopes that his client is able to put the winning streak to rest.
April 5, 2014
Andre the Giant
A video of the greatest moments in Wrestlemania history as portrayed in the WWE 2K14 video game. One of the featured spots, as expected, is when Hulk Hogan body slams Andre the Giant at Wrestlemania 3.
April 3, 2014
Manik
A fan created this video of a WWE 2K14 simulated match between Manik and Tigre Uno, based on their performance at TNA Lockdown 2014.
March 23, 2014
Brock Lesnar
A video of the Undertaker beating Brock Lesnar in WWE 2K14, which was produced by the company to promote their big match at Wrestlemania 30.
March 20, 2014
Vince McMahon
Since the game has been out for quite some time now, retailers are reducing the cost of WWE 2K14 down to $39.99. Sales should be assisted greatly by the added interest that Wrestlemania 30 is bringing. Vince McMahon is very adamant about this aspect of the business, as he feels that it draws in the younger viewers that he targets.
March 18, 2014
Kofi Kingston

Alberto Del Rio does the Kofi Kingston entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Bret Hart

Chris Jericho does the Bret Hart entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Santino Marella

Damien Sandow does the comic Santino Marella entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Daniel Bryan

Daniel Bryan does the Randy Orton entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Steve Austin

JBL does the legendary Steve Austin entrance in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

November 16, 2013
Randy Savage

Randy Savage does the CM Punk entrance in WWE 2K14 video game.

November 16, 2013
Wade Barrett

Wade Barrett does the Miz entrance on WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Roman Reigns

WWE put together an entertaining video of the Shield doing the 3MB entrance on their new video game.

November 16, 2013
Damien Sandow
Damien Sandow will not be working live events for WWE this week because the company is sending him to France to promote the new video game.
October 29, 2013
Josh Mathews
Yesterday, Josh Mathews received his release from WWE, losing his dream job because the company needed to save money. The announcer decided that he was not going to just sit around and mope. Instead, Mathews is backstage at the Impact Wrestling taping, which is taking place in New York City. The belief is that he is gauging to see if there is any interest from TNA in signing him to a contract.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
Since he was very popular with his peers backstage, there have been many wondering why WWE released Josh Mathews yesterday. It turns out that it was simply a business decision, as the company needed to trim their budget further. To management, Mathews was at the bottom of the list when it comes to announcers, commentators and interviewers. WWE is expected to continue with the releases to cut cost even further.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
It looks like WWE is not done handing out pink slips to their employees. Josh Mathews becomes the latest person to receive a release from the company. He was a bit of a utility person backstage, but most will remember him as an interviewer. Locker room morale might take a bit of a hit since Mathews was well liked and his enthusiasm for the WWE product was a bit infectious.
June 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Booker T is running his first internet pay per view for his wrestling promotion, and Reality of Wrestling will have plenty of WWE presence there. Josh Mathews has signed on to help Booker do commentary for the evening, while Alex Riley will be making his return to the ring for a match. Theodore Long, who was recently released by WWE, will be on hand to act as the on screen general manager at the PPV.
June 19, 2014
Michael Cole

Michael Cole will not be on commentary for Smackdown this week. Instead, JBL will be joined on television by Josh Mathews. No word yet on why Cole did not work the event, but there does not appear to be any backstage heat from WWE towards their long time commentator.

January 22, 2014