JOSH MATHEWS WORLD OF WHEELS
Name
Josh Mathews
Real Name
Josh Lomberger
Date of Birth
November 25, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Chris Jericho
Since the duo has been so effective for the promoters, Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho have both been booked for a World of Wheels event this weekend in Winnepeg. Usually, they're doing shows in separate city, but this time, event coordinators decided to bring in both WWE legends during the same weekend. They're working different days, though.
March 14, 2014
Chris Jericho
Chris Jericho might be the most popular man in the world. The World of Wheels, that is. Once again, the former WWE star was able to draw in a big crowd to the event. During the show in Detroit over the weekend, approximately 1200 fans showed up to meet Jericho and get his autograph. A rumored return to wrestling could be taking place in the fall when his book comes out.
March 10, 2014
Chris Jericho
There are rumblings that Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho could be making a special guest appearance on Monday Night Raw this week. The two of them are already scheduled to be in Chicago this weekend. Michaels will be at the World of Wheels convention on Saturday, while Jericho will be a featured attraction on Sunday.
February 28, 2014
Chris Jericho
The connection between wrestling and cars continue this week, as Sheamus was sent to Calgary this week. The former WWE champion made a guest appearance at the World of Wheels convention. The promoters that run that show have also recently utilized Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho at their events over the last couple of weeks.
February 24, 2014
Josh Mathews
Josh Mathews might not be out of a job for too long. Rumors are floating around that TNA is very close to signing him to a contract. When he was backstage at Impact Wrestling, he did not seem like a typical visitor, as management was introducing him to people backstage. The belief is that he would be a valuable asset since he understands a lot about the production in WWE.
July 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Yesterday, Josh Mathews received his release from WWE, losing his dream job because the company needed to save money. The announcer decided that he was not going to just sit around and mope. Instead, Mathews is backstage at the Impact Wrestling taping, which is taking place in New York City. The belief is that he is gauging to see if there is any interest from TNA in signing him to a contract.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
Since he was very popular with his peers backstage, there have been many wondering why WWE released Josh Mathews yesterday. It turns out that it was simply a business decision, as the company needed to trim their budget further. To management, Mathews was at the bottom of the list when it comes to announcers, commentators and interviewers. WWE is expected to continue with the releases to cut cost even further.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
It looks like WWE is not done handing out pink slips to their employees. Josh Mathews becomes the latest person to receive a release from the company. He was a bit of a utility person backstage, but most will remember him as an interviewer. Locker room morale might take a bit of a hit since Mathews was well liked and his enthusiasm for the WWE product was a bit infectious.
June 25, 2014
Theodore Long
Booker T is running his first internet pay per view for his wrestling promotion, and Reality of Wrestling will have plenty of WWE presence there. Josh Mathews has signed on to help Booker do commentary for the evening, while Alex Riley will be making his return to the ring for a match. Theodore Long, who was recently released by WWE, will be on hand to act as the on screen general manager at the PPV.
June 19, 2014
JBL

Michael Cole will not be on commentary for Smackdown this week. Instead, JBL will be joined on television by Josh Mathews. No word yet on why Cole did not work the event, but there does not appear to be any backstage heat from WWE towards their long time commentator.

January 22, 2014