JOSH MATHEWS STEROIDS
Name
Josh Mathews
Real Name
Josh Lomberger
Date of Birth
November 25, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Diamond Dallas Page
"I went on Nancy Grace last night expecting to discuss Warrior the man. Had I known the only topic discussed would be steroids I would not have participated. At the time I was also unaware of the list that was shown to the viewing audience. To imply that all of the wrestlers on that list died from steroids was wrong and for that they owe the families an apology. Again, my only intention was to discuss Warrior the man and share some stories about how dedicated he was to the wrestling business. I am saddened that was not what happened and my thoughts remain with his family." - Diamond Dallas Page discusses Nancy Grace interview
April 10, 2014
Bret Hart
"He seemed good, he seemed happy for sure. I had a sense his health wasn't great. He seemed a little frail. He seemed a little less indestructible than he used to be. I don't think it would be a surprise to know he took steroids for a long time and I don't know if he ever stopped." - Bret Hart discusses steroid use by the Ultimate Warrior
April 10, 2014
Trent Baretta
A Twitter post from Trent Baretta, where the former WWE star joked about spending money on steroids.
March 15, 2014
Bobby Lashley

"I don’t know anything about [Bobby] Lashley. Lashley just looks very synthetic to me. That’s just my opinion and I could be completely wrong, and if I am, I apologize to him and his family. No, I don’t apologize to him and his family. God bless him! (laughs). If he’s clean, Jesus man, you’re absolutely phenomenal, a physical specimen. But you look at him. Lashley, it would be hard to believe a guy with that muscle structure is clean."

May 12, 2009
Josh Mathews
Josh Mathews might not be out of a job for too long. Rumors are floating around that TNA is very close to signing him to a contract. When he was backstage at Impact Wrestling, he did not seem like a typical visitor, as management was introducing him to people backstage. The belief is that he would be a valuable asset since he understands a lot about the production in WWE.
July 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Yesterday, Josh Mathews received his release from WWE, losing his dream job because the company needed to save money. The announcer decided that he was not going to just sit around and mope. Instead, Mathews is backstage at the Impact Wrestling taping, which is taking place in New York City. The belief is that he is gauging to see if there is any interest from TNA in signing him to a contract.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
Since he was very popular with his peers backstage, there have been many wondering why WWE released Josh Mathews yesterday. It turns out that it was simply a business decision, as the company needed to trim their budget further. To management, Mathews was at the bottom of the list when it comes to announcers, commentators and interviewers. WWE is expected to continue with the releases to cut cost even further.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
It looks like WWE is not done handing out pink slips to their employees. Josh Mathews becomes the latest person to receive a release from the company. He was a bit of a utility person backstage, but most will remember him as an interviewer. Locker room morale might take a bit of a hit since Mathews was well liked and his enthusiasm for the WWE product was a bit infectious.
June 25, 2014
Booker T
Booker T is running his first internet pay per view for his wrestling promotion, and Reality of Wrestling will have plenty of WWE presence there. Josh Mathews has signed on to help Booker do commentary for the evening, while Alex Riley will be making his return to the ring for a match. Theodore Long, who was recently released by WWE, will be on hand to act as the on screen general manager at the PPV.
June 19, 2014
JBL

Michael Cole will not be on commentary for Smackdown this week. Instead, JBL will be joined on television by Josh Mathews. No word yet on why Cole did not work the event, but there does not appear to be any backstage heat from WWE towards their long time commentator.

January 22, 2014