JOSH MATHEWS LAWSUIT
Name
Josh Mathews
Real Name
Josh Lomberger
Date of Birth
November 25, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Vince McMahon
Vince McMahon has another big headache to deal with, as his company is being hit with a class action lawsuit. The claim is that WWE purposely misled investors about their ability to secure a much better television deal with the network than the contract that they eventually signed. The promise of a bigger television deal was reportedly the reason why a lot of investors sank money into WWE, causing their stocks to soar to record levels.
July 26, 2014
Natalya Neidhart
In a rather interesting and bizarre bit of news, Natalya Neidhart is being sued by a prisoner in the state of Pennsylvania. Christopher Donnelly is alleging that the WWE diva mentally, physically and emotionally abused him from 2005 until 2009. He also claims that Natalya had an abortion during their sexual relationship. Donnelly is attempting to gain $250,000 from the lawsuit.
July 9, 2014
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
Josh Mathews
Josh Mathews might not be out of a job for too long. Rumors are floating around that TNA is very close to signing him to a contract. When he was backstage at Impact Wrestling, he did not seem like a typical visitor, as management was introducing him to people backstage. The belief is that he would be a valuable asset since he understands a lot about the production in WWE.
July 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Yesterday, Josh Mathews received his release from WWE, losing his dream job because the company needed to save money. The announcer decided that he was not going to just sit around and mope. Instead, Mathews is backstage at the Impact Wrestling taping, which is taking place in New York City. The belief is that he is gauging to see if there is any interest from TNA in signing him to a contract.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
Since he was very popular with his peers backstage, there have been many wondering why WWE released Josh Mathews yesterday. It turns out that it was simply a business decision, as the company needed to trim their budget further. To management, Mathews was at the bottom of the list when it comes to announcers, commentators and interviewers. WWE is expected to continue with the releases to cut cost even further.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
It looks like WWE is not done handing out pink slips to their employees. Josh Mathews becomes the latest person to receive a release from the company. He was a bit of a utility person backstage, but most will remember him as an interviewer. Locker room morale might take a bit of a hit since Mathews was well liked and his enthusiasm for the WWE product was a bit infectious.
June 25, 2014
Theodore Long
Booker T is running his first internet pay per view for his wrestling promotion, and Reality of Wrestling will have plenty of WWE presence there. Josh Mathews has signed on to help Booker do commentary for the evening, while Alex Riley will be making his return to the ring for a match. Theodore Long, who was recently released by WWE, will be on hand to act as the on screen general manager at the PPV.
June 19, 2014
JBL

Michael Cole will not be on commentary for Smackdown this week. Instead, JBL will be joined on television by Josh Mathews. No word yet on why Cole did not work the event, but there does not appear to be any backstage heat from WWE towards their long time commentator.

January 22, 2014