JOSH MATHEWS KISS
Name
Josh Mathews
Real Name
Josh Lomberger
Date of Birth
November 25, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Jesse Ventura
While doing his show in Chicago this weekend, Jim Ross revealed that there is some backstage heat between he and Jesse Ventura. It stems from when they were working together in the XFL, the football league that Vince McMahon and WWE launched. According to Ross, Ventura wanted to be addressed only as "Governor Ventura". Ross told Ventura to kiss his ass instead.
June 1, 2014
Miz
A video of a variety of French Kiss moments is the latest edition of 30 Second Fury on the official WWE YouTube account. This adds fuel to the fire on the rumors earlier this week that management was interested in bringing her back into the company now that she is done with her big wedding to the Miz.
March 24, 2014
Velvet Sky

"Ladies in the business not yet signed to televised wrestling, i you're trying to get a job, burying talent that is already on television is the kiss of death."

- Velvet Sky issuing a vague warning on Twitter

February 6, 2014
Velvet Sky

There's rumors that a picture of Velvet Sky and Angelina Love kissing have been floating around the internet for quite some time now, but in actuality, such a picture does not exist at the time. People are confused by a picture of Velvet and Madison Rayne attempting to kiss while Angelina stops them.

January 17, 2013
Josh Mathews
Josh Mathews might not be out of a job for too long. Rumors are floating around that TNA is very close to signing him to a contract. When he was backstage at Impact Wrestling, he did not seem like a typical visitor, as management was introducing him to people backstage. The belief is that he would be a valuable asset since he understands a lot about the production in WWE.
July 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Yesterday, Josh Mathews received his release from WWE, losing his dream job because the company needed to save money. The announcer decided that he was not going to just sit around and mope. Instead, Mathews is backstage at the Impact Wrestling taping, which is taking place in New York City. The belief is that he is gauging to see if there is any interest from TNA in signing him to a contract.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
Since he was very popular with his peers backstage, there have been many wondering why WWE released Josh Mathews yesterday. It turns out that it was simply a business decision, as the company needed to trim their budget further. To management, Mathews was at the bottom of the list when it comes to announcers, commentators and interviewers. WWE is expected to continue with the releases to cut cost even further.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
It looks like WWE is not done handing out pink slips to their employees. Josh Mathews becomes the latest person to receive a release from the company. He was a bit of a utility person backstage, but most will remember him as an interviewer. Locker room morale might take a bit of a hit since Mathews was well liked and his enthusiasm for the WWE product was a bit infectious.
June 25, 2014
Theodore Long
Booker T is running his first internet pay per view for his wrestling promotion, and Reality of Wrestling will have plenty of WWE presence there. Josh Mathews has signed on to help Booker do commentary for the evening, while Alex Riley will be making his return to the ring for a match. Theodore Long, who was recently released by WWE, will be on hand to act as the on screen general manager at the PPV.
June 19, 2014
Michael Cole

Michael Cole will not be on commentary for Smackdown this week. Instead, JBL will be joined on television by Josh Mathews. No word yet on why Cole did not work the event, but there does not appear to be any backstage heat from WWE towards their long time commentator.

January 22, 2014