JOSH MATHEWS CHEERLEADER
Name
Josh Mathews
Real Name
Josh Lomberger
Date of Birth
November 25, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Layla El
One of the things that WWE likes about Leah Van Damme, also known as Carmella in WWE NXT, is the fact that she spent three years as a cheerleader for the New England Patriots. The company likes touting stuff like that, as evident by how they routinely note that Layla El was a former Miami Heat dancer before joining wrestling.
February 15, 2014
Stacy Keibler
Like a lot of other celebrities, Stacy Keibler attended the Super Bowl game this year between the Denver Broncos and the Seattle Seahawks. The former NFL cheerleader was there to support Shaun Phillips, a defensive end who plays for the Broncos.
February 6, 2014
Rosa Mendes

Rosa Mendes posted a picture on Twitter of herself and Alicia Fox wearing cheerleader outfits while backstage at a WWE event.

January 2, 2014
Taz
Since they are making their debut on a new network in January, there are talks that TNA is going to give Impact Wrestling a bit of a makeover. One of the changes being discussed right now involves Josh Mathews replacing Mike Tenay at the commentating booth. The latter would remain in the company as a producer, providing guidance to Mathews and Taz. Tenay could still do commentary on pay per view events in a three man booth.
November 27, 2014
Josh Mathews
Rumors spread rather quickly this week about Josh Mathews joining TNA when pictures of the announcer leaving the company headquarters appeared online. While no official confirmation has been made on the signing, the belief is that a contract has already been reached. While there is still a slight chance that he might be wrestling for the company, the widespread belief is that he is coming in as an announcer.
September 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Josh Mathews might not be out of a job for too long. Rumors are floating around that TNA is very close to signing him to a contract. When he was backstage at Impact Wrestling, he did not seem like a typical visitor, as management was introducing him to people backstage. The belief is that he would be a valuable asset since he understands a lot about the production in WWE.
July 25, 2014
Josh Mathews
Yesterday, Josh Mathews received his release from WWE, losing his dream job because the company needed to save money. The announcer decided that he was not going to just sit around and mope. Instead, Mathews is backstage at the Impact Wrestling taping, which is taking place in New York City. The belief is that he is gauging to see if there is any interest from TNA in signing him to a contract.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
Since he was very popular with his peers backstage, there have been many wondering why WWE released Josh Mathews yesterday. It turns out that it was simply a business decision, as the company needed to trim their budget further. To management, Mathews was at the bottom of the list when it comes to announcers, commentators and interviewers. WWE is expected to continue with the releases to cut cost even further.
June 26, 2014
Josh Mathews
It looks like WWE is not done handing out pink slips to their employees. Josh Mathews becomes the latest person to receive a release from the company. He was a bit of a utility person backstage, but most will remember him as an interviewer. Locker room morale might take a bit of a hit since Mathews was well liked and his enthusiasm for the WWE product was a bit infectious.
June 25, 2014
Booker T
Booker T is running his first internet pay per view for his wrestling promotion, and Reality of Wrestling will have plenty of WWE presence there. Josh Mathews has signed on to help Booker do commentary for the evening, while Alex Riley will be making his return to the ring for a match. Theodore Long, who was recently released by WWE, will be on hand to act as the on screen general manager at the PPV.
June 19, 2014
Michael Cole

Michael Cole will not be on commentary for Smackdown this week. Instead, JBL will be joined on television by Josh Mathews. No word yet on why Cole did not work the event, but there does not appear to be any backstage heat from WWE towards their long time commentator.

January 22, 2014