JOEY MERCURY NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS 2014
Name
Joey Mercury
Real Name
Adam Birch
Date of Birth
July 18, 1979
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1996
Brock Lesnar
Over the last couple of weeks, there has been a bit of a struggle backstage in WWE. On one side is Vince McMahon, who wants John Cena to be booked as dominant as possible, so that fans will buy into his upcoming rematch against Brock Lesnar at Night of Champions 2014. On the other side is everyone else, who does not believe that Cena should be dominating the other performers on the roster that much.
September 12, 2014
Adam Rose
Since the bunny that accompanies Adam Rose has been featured more frequently on television as of late, fans have been speculating that WWE will eventually have him work a match. It looks like that might happen sooner than later. There are talks that Rose and the bunny could be teaming up to battle Heath Slater and Titus ONeil during the kickoff match at Night of Champions 2014.
September 11, 2014
Big Show
If WWE decides to have Brock Lesnar going over John Cena again at Night of Champions 2014, then they're going to need someone for the world heavyweight champion to work again. One name being tossed around right now is Big Show, even though he has not been booked strong or booked as a main event performer over the last several months.
September 6, 2014
Brock Lesnar
While fans blame John Cena for being booked strong, it is actually management who does not want him to look weak. That's why WWE has been working on ways to protect him at Night of Champions 2014, when he challenges Brock Lesnar for the world title. An idea being floated around right now is to have someone interfere in the match and cost Cena the chance of regaining his belt. Cena would then feud with that individual.
September 6, 2014
Dean Ambrose
A Shield reunion could be taking place as soon as Night of Champions 2014. Unfortunately, though, the trio will not be on the same side. There are talks now that instead of doing a singles match between Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns, WWE could opt to go with a tag team match. Dean Ambrose would make his return and team up with Reigns against the team of Rollins and Kane.
August 26, 2014
Brock Lesnar
With Night of Champions 2014 being a crucial pay per view in terms of drawing in WWE Network subscribers, management is going to be stacking the deck a bit. They knew that they needed their two biggest draws in the main event. That's why it has now been officially announced that John Cena has activated his rematch clause against Brock Lesnar, and the two will tangle again for the world heavyweight championship.
August 20, 2014
Bray Wyatt
It looks like the feud between Chris Jericho and Bray Wyatt will be continuing for another month. As of right now, WWE has the two of them penciled in for some sort of gimmick match at Night of Champions 2014. Each man has a victory on pay per view against the other, but the belief is that Jericho will be putting Wyatt over before taking off to focus on his music again.
August 19, 2014
Brock Lesnar
The rumors about Brock Lesnar beating John Cena at Summerslam 2014 for the WWE Championship are escalating even further today, as it has now been revealed that the former UFC Heavyweight Champion has signed on to do a couple of more episodes of Monday Night Raw. The belief is that he will be making more appearances to promote the upcoming Night of Champions 2014.
July 30, 2014
Joey Mercury
Despite never climbing the ranks and becoming a main event performer, WWE recognized the skills and passion that Joey Mercury had for the profession. In a feature on their website, the company put some spotlight on Mercury, who is now working as a trainer and backstage agent for WWE. Paul Heyman, Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns had quite a bit of praise for Mercury.
May 21, 2014
Jeff Hardy
A look back at one of the most brutal injuries suffered within a WWE ring. Joey Mercury, who was teaming with John Morrison at the time, suffered a broken nose in a match against Jeff Hardy and Matt Hardy when a ladder spot went awry. This video is very graphic, so proceed at your own risk.
March 23, 2014