JOEY MERCURY FOOT
Name
Joey Mercury
Real Name
Adam Birch
Date of Birth
July 18, 1979
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1996
Bo Dallas
When WWE decided to kill his push, Bo Dallas was understandably concerned about his spot on the roster. He is in even more jeopardy now, as reports have surfaced that Dallas has suffered an injury to his foot. He is said to need about two months off the road to recover. During that time frame, management might push someone else or even bring up a developmental wrestler in his place.
November 3, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
Back in May, Jesse Sorensen, who gained a bit of notoriety whenever TNA released him from his front office job after he severely injured his neck while working for the company as a wrestler, suffered a broken foot. Doctors had to insert 4 plates and 13 screws into his ankle. Sorensen revealed that he is now able to start working out that leg again, but he has not revealed any details about his future in the business.
August 9, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
Injuries have not been kind to Jesse Sorensen during his short career in professional wrestling. He almost had to retire after suffering a severe neck injury while working for TNA. However, he recovered from that and ended up working on the independent wrestling circuit. At a show this week, a botched suplex caused him to break his foot, which will require him to take several months off.
May 20, 2014
Joey Mercury
As many fans are already aware by now, Jamie Noble and Joey Mercury were recently given more of an on screen role as the stooges for Triple H and Stephanie McMahon. Since they're still in good shape, there are report floating around that WWE will have them working a match on Monday Night Raw soon. Noble and Mercury spend the majority of their time as backstage agents for the company.
October 2, 2014
Seth Rollins
Despite never climbing the ranks and becoming a main event performer, WWE recognized the skills and passion that Joey Mercury had for the profession. In a feature on their website, the company put some spotlight on Mercury, who is now working as a trainer and backstage agent for WWE. Paul Heyman, Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns had quite a bit of praise for Mercury.
May 21, 2014
Joey Mercury
A look back at one of the most brutal injuries suffered within a WWE ring. Joey Mercury, who was teaming with John Morrison at the time, suffered a broken nose in a match against Jeff Hardy and Matt Hardy when a ladder spot went awry. This video is very graphic, so proceed at your own risk.
March 23, 2014