JIMMY WANG YANG LAWSUIT
Name
Jimmy Wang Yang
Real Name
James Yun
Date of Birth
May 13, 1981
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1999
Jesse Ventura
While a lot of people have been quick to be judgmental about the lawsuit, Jesse Ventura has publicly stated that he has no regrets about suing the widow of a deceased Navy SEAL member for defamation. The fabricated story told by Chris Kyle caused the WWE legend to lose millions of dollars, so Ventura felt justified in trying to recoup some of that money.
July 31, 2014
Jesse Ventura
The former governor of Minnesota should be receiving a nice check in the near future. A jury in the state awarded Jesse Ventura $1.8 million in his lawsuit against Chris Kyle, who passed away before the trial concluded. The former WWE star filed the lawsuit because Kyle had been telling people that the two of them were involved in a fight at the bar.
July 29, 2014
Vince McMahon
Vince McMahon has another big headache to deal with, as his company is being hit with a class action lawsuit. The claim is that WWE purposely misled investors about their ability to secure a much better television deal with the network than the contract that they eventually signed. The promise of a bigger television deal was reportedly the reason why a lot of investors sank money into WWE, causing their stocks to soar to record levels.
July 26, 2014
Natalya Neidhart
In a rather interesting and bizarre bit of news, Natalya Neidhart is being sued by a prisoner in the state of Pennsylvania. Christopher Donnelly is alleging that the WWE diva mentally, physically and emotionally abused him from 2005 until 2009. He also claims that Natalya had an abortion during their sexual relationship. Donnelly is attempting to gain $250,000 from the lawsuit.
July 9, 2014
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
Big Daddy V
Like a lot of other former WWE stars that worked with Big Daddy V, Jimmy Wang Yang was touched by the untimely death of his friend. He posted this message on Twitter and offered prayers to his grieving family.
February 23, 2014
Batista

Since the two of them are extremely close friends, there are talks backstage that Batista has convinced WWE to bring Jimmy Wang Yang back for a temporary stint. Some are under the belief that he could be a mystery entrant at Royal Rumble 2014 this Sunday night.

January 25, 2014
Jimmy Wang Yang

"My last few days have been pretty interesting I got question what's everybody favorite number? I'll tell you mine Sunday"

- Jimmy Wang Yang teasing Royal Rumble 2014 return

January 23, 2014
Jimmy Wang Yang

Jimmy Wang Yang is teasing fans about a potential return at Royal Rumble 2014. The former WWE star was backstage at Monday Night Raw this past week, where he also teased a television appearance as well. Not very many people are expecting him to actually work the pay per view on Sunday.

January 22, 2014
Jimmy Wang Yang

On Monday Night Raw, Batista was spotted shaking hands with someone in the audience. It was a boxer named Nonito Donaire, whose nickname is Filipino Flash. He was also spotted backstage earlier in the evening with Jimmy Wang Yang as well.

January 20, 2014
Jimmy Wang Yang

Jimmy Wang Yang visited a WWE live in Cincinnati event over the weekend, and he has piqued the interest of wrestling fans when he posted on Twitter that he was going to be showing up on Monday Night Raw, which has led fans to speculate if he will actually appear on television.

January 19, 2014
Jimmy Wang Yang
Since he left WWE and has not resurfaced in the world of professional wrestling yet, fans have naturally been wondering where Jimmy Wang Yang is now. He is currently living in Cincinnati and now owns and operates a party bus business, taking paying customers to various events such as NFL games. He appears to be doing rather well.
January 1, 2014