JIMMY HART BODYGUARD
Name
Jimmy Hart
Real Name
James Hart
Date of Birth
January 1, 1944
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
Brodus Clay
Now that he has received his release from WWE, Brodus Clay has already planned out the next phase of his life. Rather than jumping back into the wrestling ring immediately, the former bodyguard has opted to book himself on a trip to Japan, so that he can help protest against those that are hunting dolphins. Clay left open the possibility of working some matches in Japan if that option were to become available to him.
June 13, 2014
Brodus Clay
Thanks to being a part of a popular act for a while there, Brodus Clay maintains a pretty good salary from his bosses in WWE. The former bodyguard for Snoop Dogg is now being paid $170,000 a year as a professional wrestler. Being paid more than six figures is considered quite a feat for someone that does not receive consistent time on television.
March 19, 2014
Brodus Clay
WWE is really hoping that Sasha Banks does well in developmental, as the company would love to bring her up to the main roster soon. Management wants to tout that she is the first cousin of world famous rapper Snoop Dogg. The company has already acknowledged on multiple times that Brodus Clay was a former bodyguard for the rapper.
February 17, 2014
Ken Shamrock

TMZ has revealed that Ken Shamrock is now a bodyguard, and the former UFC champion was spotted at an event in Las Vegas protecting 50 Cent. Shamrock is actually working for an agency and is not currently working full time for the rapper.

January 9, 2014
Hillbilly Jim
A video of Roddy Piper, Howard Finkel, Hillbilly Jim and Jimmy Hart playing tennis on an episode of WWE Legends House.
April 19, 2014
Hulk Hogan
"I didn't realize it until the second time I had said it. We have a thing called the Gorilla position and I was ready to go out. They pulled me for a quick interview and we talked about the Andre The Giant Memorial Battle Royal, and I had a tough time a few days ago with that. My manager Jimmy Hart and I just stood and stared at the statue and when I looked at his face, I lost it and I was totally rattled for at least half that day. It really upset me, in a good way. So in that interview when we talked about the Andre The Giant Memorial Battle Royal and then I went straight out there I guess my mind was still thinking Andre. But the crowd sure let me know that I was saying the wrong name of the venue. So I apologized to them and I made sure that I tagged it at the end again with the Skydome. Oh man, the Superdome." - Hulk Hogan explains his Silverdome and Superdome mix up
April 10, 2014
Jimmy Hart
A poster of the upcoming Legends House show, which is expected to be one of the centerpiece series on the new WWE Network. It features Jim Duggan, Tony Atlas, Pat Patterson, Howard Finkel, Jimmy Hart, Hillbilly Jim, Roddy Piper and Mean Gene Okerlund.
March 19, 2014
Angelina Love
Through Twitter, Angelina Love posted this message, informing fans that she started off her day by sitting in the front of a plane with Hulk Hogan and Jimmy Hart. The former TNA Knockouts Champion also mentioned that she shared a drink with the two WWE legends.
March 9, 2014
Jimmy Hart
While many already know that Hulk Hogan and Jimmy Hart are close friends in real life, very few know that Hart is a huge Hulkamaniac. This rather interesting picture of the legendary WWE manager has surfaced, where he is wearing a Hogan shirt, extremely short shorts and some pink shoes. He is also eating a hamburger as well.
February 16, 2014
Hulk Hogan
While he has done some appearances for the company over the past couple of years, Jimmy Hart has never really made a full return to WWE. That looks to be changing, as the legendary manager is expected to make an appearance on Monday Night Raw on February 24 with real life good friend Hulk Hogan.
February 11, 2014
Jimmy Hart

Jimmy Hart has managed some of the most well known performers in WWE history, but his very first client in the company was Greg Valentine, who was the Intercontinental Champion at the time. Management would split up the duo shortly after Valentine lost the belt.

January 27, 2014
Jimmy Hart

Jimmy Hart managed King Kong Bundy at the very first Wrestlemania, but the longtime WWE manager traded him to Bobby Heenan in exchange for Adrian Adonis and the Missing Link soon afterwards.

January 11, 2014
Mark Henry

Booker T, Sheamus, Rey Mysterio, Kaitlyn, Alicia Fox, Mark Henry, Jimmy Hart and Mick Foley are hosting a Wrestlemania 30 part in New Orleans this weekend.

November 13, 2013
Jerry Lawler

Jerry Lawler and Jimmy Hart were classmates at Memphis Treadwell High School.

November 6, 2013
Roddy Piper

Roddy Piper will be doing a Piper's Pit segment with Jimmy Hart at an independent wrestling show in New York this weekend.

November 1, 2013
Terry Funk
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
At Wrestlemania 2, Adrian Adonis, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, defeated Uncle Elmer in a singles match.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985
King Kong Bundy
In a match that will forever be infamous, King Kong Bundy, who was accompanied by Jimmy Hart, squashed SD Jones in the second match of Wrestlemania 1. The match lasted less than a minute, but WWE announced that it was nine seconds, which is a record.
March 31, 1985