JIM DUGGAN FIRED
Name
Jim Duggan
Real Name
James Duggan
Date of Birth
January 14, 1954
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1979
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Chase Stevens
Professional wrestling stars are going to be making an appearance on the season finale of Duck Dynasty, one of the more talked about reality television shows. It's not someone from WWE or TNA, however. Jim Duggan, Chase Stevens and Cassidy Riley are all appearing on the episode as themselves.
March 24, 2014
Tony Atlas
A poster of the upcoming Legends House show, which is expected to be one of the centerpiece series on the new WWE Network. It features Jim Duggan, Tony Atlas, Pat Patterson, Howard Finkel, Jimmy Hart, Hillbilly Jim, Roddy Piper and Mean Gene Okerlund.
March 19, 2014
Jim Duggan
Jim Duggan is gaining a reputation as one of the hardest working guys on the independent wrestling circuit, where the WWE legend has been booked on an almost weekly basis across the country and Canada. Unfortunately, though, he cannot topple Mother Nature. His shows in West Virginia were canceled over the weekend due to a snow storm.
February 17, 2014
Jim Duggan
Despite having shoulder surgery a couple of months ago and going through a lot of pain during the recovery, WWE legend Jim Duggan is still working quite a bit on the independent wrestling circuit. He has impressively been able to get himself booked rather frequently, despite his name value seemingly not being as high as others.
February 14, 2014
Karen Jarrett

3AWrestling has booked themselves a pretty big show on March 29 in Ontario. Jeff Jarrett, Jim Duggan, David Hart Smith, Karen Jarrett and Robbie MacAllister (one half of the Highlanders tag team in WWE a few years back) have been signed on as headliners.

February 6, 2014
Bret Hart

"There is no real comparison, that is like comparing a diamond and a chunk of coal. Vince McMahon is an absolute master, he is a brilliant man, you take a look at going up against WCW, Ted Turner and that whole organisation. Turner gave us all no cut contracts; Hulk Hogan, Brutus Beefcake, Bret Hart, and myself all went to WCW. Vince then took all the cast offs like Triple H and Steve Austin and turned them into global superstars and once again he was on top. You've got to give Vince credit, he is not your friend, if you want a friend go buy a puppy, Vince is your boss. He will use you and make you money but when the time is right he will flush you down the toilet and won't think twice about it, welcome to the real world."

- Jim Duggan on Eric Bischoff

January 23, 2014
Shawn Michaels

There will be a winners panel at the Royal Rumble 2014 pay per view, and the three former WWE stars working that segment will be Ric Flair, Jim Duggan, and Shawn Michaels. The trio will help kickstart the event.

January 20, 2014
Jim Duggan

While his shoulder surgery was a success, Jim Duggan is in a lot of pain at the moment. The former WWE star was supposed to post some pictures on Twitter to update his fans, but someone had to post an explanation instead.

December 10, 2013
Jim Duggan

After raising some money from fans, Hacksaw Jim Duggan has underwent shoulder surgery. The WWE legend has informed fans through Facebook that doctors found the damage to be worse than initially thought, but that everything went well.

December 6, 2013
Jim Duggan

Fans have sent in more than the $6500 that Jim Duggan needed to get shoulder surgery.

November 7, 2013
Diamond Dallas Page

Diamond Dallas Page is helping Jim Duggan in his attempt to raise enough money for shoulder surgery.

November 6, 2013
Jim Duggan

Former WWE star Jim Duggan is trying to raise money through donations so that he can pay for his shoulder surgery.

November 6, 2013