JIM CORNETTE
Home » Jim Cornette » »
Name
Jim Cornette
Real Name
James Cornette
Date of Birth
September 17, 1961
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1982
Bobby Eaton
One of the biggest mysteries in professional wrestling involves Dennis Condrey and his decision to walk away from the Midnight Express. When asked about the situation, Bobby Eaton said that his former tag team partner basically left without saying a word to him for two years. Condrey reportedly did not inform Jim Cornette or the NWA, either.
April 2, 2014
Jim Cornette
While a lot of performers will say that they always wanted to be involved in the professional wrestling industry, Jim Cornette actually means it. The legendary NWA manager started working in the business when he was just 14 years old, serving as a photographer, ring announcer, magazine correspondent and as a public relations person.
March 23, 2014
Colt Cabana
"Yeah, a lot of people tweeted it towards me. I think he is entitled to his opinion. You can't fault people for having an opinion. Luckily for me, I've never been put in a position to hire and fire people, and he was in that position and he can't hire everybody. I'm one of the people that Jim Cornette didn't want. Obviously the people that he didn't want aren't going to be happy about it. That's life. I could hold a grudge, but I don't. I understand that you have to hire and you have to fire and the ones that you fire aren't going to be happy. It's about going on and moving on. Luckily, I've done way bigger and better things since leaving Ring of Honor. Maybe it was a mistake by them for letting me go, and maybe it wasn't if they're happy with the direction that they've gone. I don't hold any grudge against Jim. I'm almost kind of thankful that I was able to go on to better places in my career." - Colt Cabana addresses the backstage heat he has with Jim Cornette
March 21, 2014
Jim Cornette
During a recent interview, Jim Cornette was asked about his backstage heat with Kevin Steen. The longtime NWA manager stated that he was not sure why Steen hated him. Cornette did promote himself by stating that he was the one that got Steen a better contract, a long title reign in ROH and a few other perks.
March 19, 2014
Stan Lane
While Jim Cornette managed to gain some attention recently by stating that he would accept a hall of fame induction from WWE, there is very little chance of the Midnight Express being given the honors. Management really does not feel that Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane and Dennis Condrey are marketable enough to their current fan base.
March 11, 2014
Bobby Eaton
Despite all of his issues with the company, Jim Cornette recently revealed in an interview that he would be open to a hall of fame induction for himself and the Midnight Express if WWE were to ask him. The belief is that the company would induct Bobby Eaton, Dennis Condrey and Stan Lane together if they decided to go that route.
March 7, 2014
Brock Lesnar
"With Brock I'll be honest with you, he was getting paid about four or five times more than everyone else in the developmental programme because of who he was. You don't come across an athletic specimen like that who won the NCAA Heavyweight Championship everyday. However he was not a natural wrestling fan, not a natural wrestling student, he was a bit boring in the ring to be honest because he wasn't used to being a showman. Also for a world class athlete I didn't think he was trying five times as hard as his salary." - Jim Cornette discusses Brock Lesnar as a developmental wrestler
February 14, 2014
John Cena
"John came from California, we got him really early on in his career but you could tell he was a natural, I thought he would actually be this generations version of a Ric Flair. He was a heel then, and he was so cocky, arrogant and good looking he had the physique and the genetics, he could talk but they decided to go a different direction with him and he got over just as big on the other side." - Jim Cornette discusses John Cena as a developmental wrestler
February 12, 2014
Jim Cornette
While most fans have probably never even heard of him, Bobby Fulton did get a brief stint in WWE. It was during the summer of 1997 when he was given tryout matches against Tommy Rogers, whom he teamed with as the Fantastics. He stated that Jim Cornette used them to convince Vince McMahon to start a light heavyweight division.
February 8, 2014
Dixie Carter

"You know they are changing their website, you haven't heard about this? You haven't heard about TNA changing their website? Instead of TNAWrestling.com it is going to be TNAWrestling.org because it's a non-profit organization. Actually they have come up with a new strategy for 2014, Dixie Carter keeps teasing these big, major ideas. She finally hit on a genius idea that I think is going to turn TNA around in 2014. Starting on the first, they are going to let all of the fans in the shows for free and charge them to get out."

- Jim Cornette

January 22, 2014
Jim Cornette

"Well, I would love to give you an opinion, but I am clean and sober from WWE programming for several years now, and I do read what is going on, but it seems like it's more of the same. In my opinion, he was never the star, he was always the guy that worked with the guy that drew the money, and he continues to push his boring self down the people's throats. You know, what more can I say, I haven't seen it first hand, but at least he got a haircut."

- Jim Cornette on Triple H

January 22, 2014