JESSE VENTURA POLLS
Name
Jesse Ventura
Real Name
James Janos
Date of Birth
July 15, 1951
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1975
Big E Langston

WWE conducted a poll, asking fans if they felt that Big E Langston would some day be a world heavyweight champion. Thus far, 70% of the voters feel that the current Intercontinental Champion will move up to the main event scene eventually.

January 10, 2014
Batista

After announcing the big return, WWE conducted a poll on their website to see who fans wanted Batista to work against when he gets back into professional wrestling. Randy Orton barely beat out Brock Lesnar by garnering a third of the votes.

December 27, 2013
Chris Jericho

WWE conducted a poll on their website and 97 percent of the fans voted that Chris Jericho was better than Triple H.

November 2, 2013
Jim Ross
While doing his show in Chicago this weekend, Jim Ross revealed that there is some backstage heat between he and Jesse Ventura. It stems from when they were working together in the XFL, the football league that Vince McMahon and WWE launched. According to Ross, Ventura wanted to be addressed only as "Governor Ventura". Ross told Ventura to kiss his ass instead.
June 1, 2014
Jesse Ventura
A picture of Summer Rae dressed up in a costume that was inspired by Jesse Ventura for a special WWE photo shoot.
April 15, 2014
Jesse Ventura
In a little known fact in professional wrestling, Bobby Heenan was originally scheduled to manage Jesse Ventura. Vince McMahon had lured him away from the AWA for that particular role. However, Ventura had blood clots in his lungs, which was due to his stint in the Vietnam War, and was forced to retire as an in ring performer. WWE moved Heenan on to other wrestlers.
April 10, 2014
Jesse Ventura
After serving six years in the Navy and before becoming a professional wrestling star, Jesse Ventura had a brief stint with the Mongols, a well known motorcycle gang. He states that he was a fully patched member and actually served as the third in command. He left the group prior to the Mongols starting a longstanding war with the Hell's Angels.
March 22, 2014
Jesse Ventura

"It was over a video game. Vince signed a contract with (Nintendo) and told me that I couldn't sign an endorsement deal with another company (Sega). I told Vince that he didn't own me; I wasn't working under a contract at that time."

November 16, 2013