JESSE VENTURA FUNERAL
Name
Jesse Ventura
Real Name
James Janos
Date of Birth
July 15, 1951
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1975
Big Daddy V
By now, wrestling fans are aware of the death of Big Daddy V. The details for his funeral have now been revealed as well. The event will take place on March 4 in East Memphis, Tennessee. It will be at the Pentacostal Praise on Holmes Road. The start time will be 2pm. No word yet on whether or not the public can attend the proceedings.
February 27, 2014
Big Daddy V
Criminals tend to pounce on the vulnerability of people during tragic times, and they have struck again, as it has been revealed that some fake accounts have been set up to accept donations on behalf of Big Daddy V and his family. Elijah Burke quickly went online to let fans know that those are scams and will not help pay for the funeral.
February 19, 2014
Samoa Joe

Samoa Joe revealed some bad news on Twitter. While he was off in Europe touring with TNA, he had a death in the family. His grandfather passed away. Since he did not want to leave work, he was forced to miss the funeral.

February 6, 2014
Mae Young

Now that the legendary performer has passed away, people will be given one final chance to say goodbye to Mae Young. Visitation is being held this upcoming Tuesday at the Dunbar Funeral Home in Columbia, South Carolina, and the funeral itself is being held the following day at the same location.

January 18, 2014
Curt Hennig
In a sad bit of news, Curt Hennig has been found dead in a Florida hotel. He was just 44 years of age. While the official cause of death will not be revealed until after the autopsy and funeral, the belief is that he died from a cocaine overdose. Hennig was a big star in WWE during the early 1990s as Mr Perfect.
February 10, 2003
Jesse Ventura
While a lot of people have been quick to be judgmental about the lawsuit, Jesse Ventura has publicly stated that he has no regrets about suing the widow of a deceased Navy SEAL member for defamation. The fabricated story told by Chris Kyle caused the WWE legend to lose millions of dollars, so Ventura felt justified in trying to recoup some of that money.
July 31, 2014
Jesse Ventura
The former governor of Minnesota should be receiving a nice check in the near future. A jury in the state awarded Jesse Ventura $1.8 million in his lawsuit against Chris Kyle, who passed away before the trial concluded. The former WWE star filed the lawsuit because Kyle had been telling people that the two of them were involved in a fight at the bar.
July 29, 2014
Jim Ross
While doing his show in Chicago this weekend, Jim Ross revealed that there is some backstage heat between he and Jesse Ventura. It stems from when they were working together in the XFL, the football league that Vince McMahon and WWE launched. According to Ross, Ventura wanted to be addressed only as "Governor Ventura". Ross told Ventura to kiss his ass instead.
June 1, 2014
Jesse Ventura
A picture of Summer Rae dressed up in a costume that was inspired by Jesse Ventura for a special WWE photo shoot.
April 15, 2014
Jesse Ventura
In a little known fact in professional wrestling, Bobby Heenan was originally scheduled to manage Jesse Ventura. Vince McMahon had lured him away from the AWA for that particular role. However, Ventura had blood clots in his lungs, which was due to his stint in the Vietnam War, and was forced to retire as an in ring performer. WWE moved Heenan on to other wrestlers.
April 10, 2014
Jesse Ventura
After serving six years in the Navy and before becoming a professional wrestling star, Jesse Ventura had a brief stint with the Mongols, a well known motorcycle gang. He states that he was a fully patched member and actually served as the third in command. He left the group prior to the Mongols starting a longstanding war with the Hell's Angels.
March 22, 2014
Vince McMahon

"It was over a video game. Vince signed a contract with (Nintendo) and told me that I couldn't sign an endorsement deal with another company (Sega). I told Vince that he didn't own me; I wasn't working under a contract at that time."

November 16, 2013