JESSE VENTURA BROTHERS
Name
Jesse Ventura
Real Name
James Janos
Date of Birth
July 15, 1951
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1975
Cody Rhodes
Rumors have sparked about Cody Rhodes and Goldust doing a heel turn soon. However, that is just pure speculation at this point, as a lot of people are under the belief that WWE was testing things out at the live event in Saudi Arabia earlier this week. The brothers worked a match against Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso, but it was simply a matter of filling out the card.
April 22, 2014
Arn Anderson
Even though the truth has been out there for several years now, a lot of wrestling fans are still under the belief that Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson are brothers in real life. They're not. The relationship was created for their on screen characters to help Arn connect with the audience quicker because Ole was already established in the territory.
April 4, 2014
Andre the Giant
After much speculations about their role at Wrestlemania 30, Cody Rhodes and Goldust have now been confirmed as participants for the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal. There were talks backstage in WWE of giving the brothers a higher profile match on the show, but management has been downplaying their importance over the last several weeks.
March 19, 2014
Cody Rhodes
Even though the brothers have not been utilized on television as strongly as they were a couple of months ago, WWE is working on a DVD that will featured around Dusty Rhodes, Cody Rhodes and Goldust. The family should be receiving a push whenever the DVD is ready to be launched. There's a good chance now that Goldust will stick around a little bit longer.
March 14, 2014
Kevin Von Erich
For those that have been wondering, Kevin Von Erich, the surviving member of the world famous Von Erich brothers, is now living in Hawaii and simply enjoying his time. He has been exploring the island and has been routinely posting beautiful pictures of the state. Von Erich has absolutely no plans on returning to professional wrestling.
March 4, 2014
Mae Young
While many will remember her long and storied career in professional wrestling, Mae Young actually started out as an amateur wrestler. A bit of a tomboy growing up, the future WWE hall of fame inductee, was trained by her older brothers on how to wrestle. She became so good that she was allowed on the boys team in high school.
March 2, 2014
Cameron
Last week, Jeff Hardy and Matt Hardy teamed up for an independent wrestling show, and the place was packed to the brim. They are hoping to do so again in April when they do an OMEGA event in Cameron, North Carolina, their howetown. The event will benefit the high school that the brothers attended. Shane Helms and Shannon Moore are rumored to be appearing as well.
March 1, 2014
Cody Rhodes
For quite some time, there were plans penciled in for Wrestlemania 30 for a big match between Cody Rhodes and Goldust. Management is not nearly as high on the two of them nowadays, as the match is now off the table. There is still a chance, though, that the brothers will work the pay per view as a tag team, especially if they go with a multiple team match for the WWE tag titles.
February 27, 2014
Cody Rhodes
Originally, Cody Rhodes and Goldust were both scheduled to work live events over the weekend in Las Vegas and Phoenix. However, it appears that management has pulled them because they wanted to give Cody some time to heal up from his knee injury. The brothers might still make an appearance on Monday Night Raw, though.
February 17, 2014
Cody Rhodes

The belief backstage right now is that Cody Rhodes and Goldust will be splitting up at Elimination Chamber 2014, where the brothers are expected to be involved in a match for the WWE tag titles. A match between the two is still penciled in for Wrestlemania 30.

February 1, 2014
Cody Rhodes

While many fans know that Cody Rhodes and Goldust are brothes, some do not know that they are actually half brothers. Their father is WWE legend Dusty Rhodes, but they each have different mothers. The wrestling siblings are approximately sixteen years apart in age.

January 1, 2014
John Cena
WWE superstar John Cena told the Huffington Post that his youngest brother has an inoperable brain tumor.
October 29, 2013
Jesse Ventura
A picture of Summer Rae dressed up in a costume that was inspired by Jesse Ventura for a special WWE photo shoot.
April 15, 2014
Vince McMahon
In a little known fact in professional wrestling, Bobby Heenan was originally scheduled to manage Jesse Ventura. Vince McMahon had lured him away from the AWA for that particular role. However, Ventura had blood clots in his lungs, which was due to his stint in the Vietnam War, and was forced to retire as an in ring performer. WWE moved Heenan on to other wrestlers.
April 10, 2014
Jesse Ventura
After serving six years in the Navy and before becoming a professional wrestling star, Jesse Ventura had a brief stint with the Mongols, a well known motorcycle gang. He states that he was a fully patched member and actually served as the third in command. He left the group prior to the Mongols starting a longstanding war with the Hell's Angels.
March 22, 2014
Jesse Ventura

"It was over a video game. Vince signed a contract with (Nintendo) and told me that I couldn't sign an endorsement deal with another company (Sega). I told Vince that he didn't own me; I wasn't working under a contract at that time."

November 16, 2013