JESSE SORENSEN STEROIDS
Name
Jesse Sorensen
Real Name
Jessy Sorensen
Date of Birth
April 1, 1989
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2008
Diamond Dallas Page
"I went on Nancy Grace last night expecting to discuss Warrior the man. Had I known the only topic discussed would be steroids I would not have participated. At the time I was also unaware of the list that was shown to the viewing audience. To imply that all of the wrestlers on that list died from steroids was wrong and for that they owe the families an apology. Again, my only intention was to discuss Warrior the man and share some stories about how dedicated he was to the wrestling business. I am saddened that was not what happened and my thoughts remain with his family." - Diamond Dallas Page discusses Nancy Grace interview
April 10, 2014
Bret Hart
"He seemed good, he seemed happy for sure. I had a sense his health wasn't great. He seemed a little frail. He seemed a little less indestructible than he used to be. I don't think it would be a surprise to know he took steroids for a long time and I don't know if he ever stopped." - Bret Hart discusses steroid use by the Ultimate Warrior
April 10, 2014
Trent Baretta
A Twitter post from Trent Baretta, where the former WWE star joked about spending money on steroids.
March 15, 2014
Bobby Lashley

"I don’t know anything about [Bobby] Lashley. Lashley just looks very synthetic to me. That’s just my opinion and I could be completely wrong, and if I am, I apologize to him and his family. No, I don’t apologize to him and his family. God bless him! (laughs). If he’s clean, Jesus man, you’re absolutely phenomenal, a physical specimen. But you look at him. Lashley, it would be hard to believe a guy with that muscle structure is clean."

May 12, 2009
Diamond Dallas Page
With so many people praising the yoga system that Diamond Dallas Page created, it's pretty easy to find compliments and feel good stories on social media sites. The latest person to give him praise is Jesse Sorensen, the former TNA star who seriously injured his neck during a match. Sorensen stated that the DDP system helped him get his neck back in order.
August 16, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
Back in May, Jesse Sorensen, who gained a bit of notoriety whenever TNA released him from his front office job after he severely injured his neck while working for the company as a wrestler, suffered a broken foot. Doctors had to insert 4 plates and 13 screws into his ankle. Sorensen revealed that he is now able to start working out that leg again, but he has not revealed any details about his future in the business.
August 9, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
Injuries have not been kind to Jesse Sorensen during his short career in professional wrestling. He almost had to retire after suffering a severe neck injury while working for TNA. However, he recovered from that and ended up working on the independent wrestling circuit. At a show this week, a botched suplex caused him to break his foot, which will require him to take several months off.
May 20, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
A picture of former TNA star Jesse Sorensen and his beautiful girlfriend. The couple were on a plane, headed towards Texas.
April 27, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
While a lot of people were under the assumption that his career as a professional wrestler was over after he suffered a serious neck injury, Jesse Sorensen has shown that there is life after TNA. He has been wrestling on a pretty frequent basis on the independent wrestling circuit. Sorensen is even booked for a big show next month that also features Matt Hardy, Chris Masters, Carlito and John Morrison.
April 21, 2014
Dusty Rhodes
A lot of younger fans are not aware of this, but Dusty Rhodes used to be a wrestling promoter, and the itch to run a show recently returned to the legendary former NWA champion. He is doing a show this weekend in Miami, where Wes Brisco, Carlito, Jesse Sorensen and several other performers have been booked to wrestle.
March 13, 2014
Jeff Jarrett
All sorts of names have been attached to Jeff Jarrett and his rumored new wrestling promotion over the last couple of weeks. Another name to throw into the hat is Jesse Sorensen, who has fallen upon hard times since leaving TNA. The belief is that he can be a "feel good" story for the new promotion and possibly generate a little media attention.
March 11, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
Over the last year, we have heard multiple times from Jesse Sorensen about his financial struggles. He even stated that he was working as a waiter near the restaurant that Hulk Hogan owns. Through Twitter, he revealed that he is selling his neck brace that he wore while working for TNA. He put it up on eBay for $50, but no one placed a bid.
March 2, 2014
Jesse Sorensen

Jesse Sorensen recently revealed in an interview that while he was working in the front office for TNA, he also worked as a waiter at a restaurant that was next to the one owned by Hulk Hogan. He felt embarrassed when fans would come up to him and ask why he was a food server.

January 31, 2014
Jesse Sorensen

Jesse Sorensen will be making his debut for the Monster Factory later on this month at an independent wrestling show in New Jersey. While some thought that he would never wrestle again, the former TNA star has worked quite a few times since his release.

January 9, 2014
Jesse Sorensen

Jesse Sorensen made his debut in Ring of Honor tonight.

November 10, 2013
Jesse Sorensen

With the company needing to make budget cuts, TNA released Jesse Sorensen, which caused a bit of an uproar with fans because he suffered a serious neck injury while working for the company. Sorensen had been working in the front office.

July 24, 2013
Sean Waltman

Through his Twitter account, Sean Waltman, who has been quite vocal about TNA since his departure, bashes Dixie Carter for releasing Jesse Sorensen from the company. Waltman feels that Carter should have taken care of him permanently after he suffered a serious neck injury in the ring.

July 23, 2013