JAY LETHAL BOUND FOR GLORY
Name
Jay Lethal
Real Name
Jamar Shipman
Date of Birth
April 29, 1985
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Dixie Carter
Over the last several weeks, TNA has been generating quite the buzz, including a big announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta about doing Bound For Glory 2014 in Japan. Now, the company is hyping up a huge announcement that will be taking place at the London Film and Comic Con event. No official word yet on what the announcement will be, but some are speculation that TNA could be doing a pay per view in England soon.
June 30, 2014
Dixie Carter
It's going to be a busy day at the Korakuen Hall on October 12th. Dixie Carter and the Great Muta are not the only people hosting a wrestling pay per view at that venue. New Japan Pro Wrestling will also be doing an internet pay per view there as well. The belief is that one of the shows, most likely Bound For Glory 2014, will be taped in the afternoon.
June 26, 2014
Dixie Carter
The announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta turned out to be much bigger than initially expected. Some thought the two were just going to reveal that more Japanese wrestlers were coming to the states to work TNA shows. However, the two shocked the wrestling world by announcing that Bound For Glory 2014 will be taking place in Japan. Muta is expected to play a big part in setting everything up for TNA over in Tokyo.
June 25, 2014
Dixie Carter
On Wednesday, a press conference has been scheduled by Dixie Carter and the Great Muta. A huge announcement is expected to be made, but no details have been released just yet. Right now, rumors are pointing to another joint show between TNA and Wrestle-1. Speculations are that Muta will be bringing an influx of Japanese wrestlers over to the states to work the upcoming Bound For Glory 2014 show.
June 23, 2014
Dixie Carter

While details have yet to emerge from backstage, it does appear that the story line between Dixie Carter and the new baby face investory will be a focal point on Impact Wrestling for much of 2014. Some are even saying that it will stretch to Bound For Glory, which is taking place in October.

January 23, 2014
Kurt Angle

Kurt Angle tore his knee cartilage during his match against Bobby Roode at Bound For Glory.

October 31, 2013
Joey Ryan
A picture of Joey Ryan and Jay Lethal hanging out in New Orleans during Wrestlemania 30 week.
April 19, 2014
Sonjay Dutt
In a rather interesting story that made the news, Jay Lethal and Sonjay Dutt were at a grocery store in England, where they are working a tour, when they were spotted by a wrestling fan named Phill Maher. He invited the former TNA stars to his house to have tea, and surprisingly enough, both of them agreed to do so.
March 22, 2014
Jay Lethal
Along with his duties as an in ring performer for ROH, Jay Lethal has decided to broaden his horizons in the world of professional wrestling. The former X Division Champion is opening up a wrestling school in Clearwater, Florida. It is called Uproar Pro Wrestling Academy, and classes start in April. Lethal will also be the head trainer for the school.
March 10, 2014
Big Daddy V
While a lot of wrestlers have expressed their grief through Twitter about the death of Big Daddy V, the simple message posted by Jay Lethal has caught a bit of attention. In this status update, he acknowledge the passing, and he also called Big Daddy V his cousin.
March 3, 2014
Jay Lethal
"I've never been married, I don't have any kids, so at this point in time any and every single interaction that I've ever had with Ric Flair, namely when I got to wrestle him, is considered to me be the greatest day and greatest night of my entire life. Like I said I don't think I've grasped and really tried to understand exactly what has happened in such a short time and when I realize it I think I'm going to explode. That was the greatest time I've ever had in my life." - Jay Lethal discusses his biggest dream in the business
February 20, 2014
Undertaker
Taking heavy influences from the design of the Grand Theft Auto video game, Jay Lethal has an awesome new shirt. It basically features him in cartoon mode, where he is Undertaker, Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage. It also appears that his character is wearing the mask previously worn by Sami Zayn as well.
February 9, 2014
Jay Lethal

While many are under the impression that the bridge has been burnt between the two sides, Jay Lethal recently revealed on Twitter that he was very much willing to return to TNA if the money and the situation was right. No word yet on whether or not the company is interested.

February 4, 2014
Jay Lethal

Despite being just 28 years of age and being viewed as one of the better performers on the independent wrestling circuit, there has been very little interest in WWE of bringing former TNA star Jay Lethal on board. He will more than likely stick with ROH for the time being.

January 7, 2014