JAY BRISCOE CONTROVERSY
Name
Jay Briscoe
Real Name
Jamin Pugh
Date of Birth
January 25, 1984
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2000
Alberto Del Rio
Things are escalating a bit. When Alberto Del Rio was fired by WWE for slapping another employee, there was some controversy. Konnan has decided to take it up a notch. The opinionated and vocal performer sent a tweet to Cody Barbierri, the person that was allegedly slapped by Del Rio, that threatened that this incident is far from over. Konnan has long stated that racism is rampant within the industry.
August 11, 2014
Chris Jericho
"No time soon, I left last July and I've been working pretty much non-stop since then between Fozzy tours and doing the new Fozzy record and writing another book and doing my podcasts and a web series. There are a lot of projects in the Chris Jericho pantheon as always. That's not to say that I won't go back but I have no plans as of right now, just because I have so much other stuff going on that I'm enjoying. We'll see, there's no controversy or animosity it's more of a timing thing; the timing has to be right for me and right for the WWE as well. When it is I'm sure we'll both consider me coming back." - Chris Jericho discusses wrestling return
May 9, 2014
Michael Elgin
When Michael Elgin dropped the ROH title to Jay Briscoe this weekend, a lot of fans were puzzled about the move because it seemed out of the ordinary. Reports immediately surfaced that management was upset with Elgin because he publicly stated that he wanted to try out for MLB. That prompted Elgin to go online and deny that the rumors are true. He stated that ROH was quite supportive of his decision.
September 8, 2014
Jay Briscoe
A big independent wrestling show is taking place tonight at the Union Pines High School in North Carolina. OMEGA Championship Wrestling is producing an event called Chaos in Cameron, which will feature the dream match involving Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy, Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe, two of the best tag teams from the modern era.
April 26, 2014